Name:RING CAIRN in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Cox tor, ring cairn. The outcrop of granite on the summit is surrounded by an ancient wall, enclosing a space of about 21m in diameter, built of small stones. Pillaged and part used in erection of the cairn for the 1887 jubilee. No trace of a cairn in the centre, which is a mass of rock, though at one side there is a collection of stones, which may possibly prove to be a cairn (baring gould).

• RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=-/-/1992 (gerrard) continuous bank of small stones 9.5m wide, 2.5m high, situated around a 13m diam outcrop. Overall diam 32m. Limited damage from construction of 3 shelters constructed into cairn material. The largest of these measures 6m by 2-3m and is largely backfilled. The others are circular and may be relatively recent. Os triangulation pillar sits on e side of cairn bank. No evidence for baring-gould's assertion that it was erected in 1887, though it may have been robbed to provided stone for the 1887 cairn, of which no trace survives. A short length of field boundary immediately to e is excluded from the scheduled area (mpp).

Vis=7/5/1974 (grinsell) stoneheaps, shown on os as cairn, may be remains of cairn erected for 1887 jubilee. A 'low vallum of stones' surrounding the higher outcrop (enclosure or ring cairn?) diam 25.0m approx (grinsell).

Vis=-/1/1959 (ancient monuments) one of three cairns on cox tor. Massive ring of small stones encircling a rocky outcrop, about 31.7m in diameter. Some of the burrowings into the cairn appear to be modern.

GRINSELL HAS UNDERESTIMATED OR SUBSTRACTED THE OUTCROP FROM THE DIAM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV225472.

The bank averages 9m wide overall, the top being about 3m from the perimeter of the outcrop; externally it is up to 2.5m high and on the inner face about 0.8m high. Here some disturbance has resulted from building shelters in the lee of the outcrop. It is not a jubilee cairn; apart from the vast size (grinsell has underestimated or substracted the outcrop from the diam). Had a commemorative cairn existed it would surely have been noted by crossing. It is not an enclosure in the defensive or pastoral sense.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV225473.

The structure is a large and find example of a ring cairn where the focus is a tor or outcrop (crf: showery tor, bodmin moor) (nmr, citing os).

NMR, CITING WILSON-NORTH, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV225476.

Vis=18/7/1991 (rchme) sx53047619. A tor cairn, now disturbed, is as described by os 1980. Modern erosion continues to degrade the feature. In addition visitors to the site have removed and added stone to this cairn (nmr, citing wilson-north).

SEE SUBSHEET, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV225478.

Vis=-/-/1992 (ancient monuments) scheduled area includes hut circle 11m ne (see subsheet) (am).

Baring gould, s. /tda/30(1898)104-5/5th report of the dartmoor exploration committee.

Worth, r. N. /tda/25(1893)544.

Crossing, w.(1912/1965) guide to dartmoor. P.149.

Brent, f. /jbaa/39(1883)220/on a group of prehistoric remains on dartmoor.

Turner, j. R/pdas/48(1990)69/ring cairns, stone circles and related monuments on dartmoor/a59.

Stone ring encircling tor. Diameter 16m internally with bank 3m wide and 2m high (turner).

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the north/(1991)83.

Des=wilson-north, r. /(18/7/1991)/rchme field investigation.

Vis=10/8/1950 (os) mean diameter at base 30.0m, height of bank on south 3.5m and on north 2.8m. A large amount of natural rock in centre.