Name:Wistlandpound Farmstead

Wistlandpound farmstead built as a model farm to the south of the farmhouse in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Kentisbury, 49 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV64434.

Wistlandpound farmstead a courtyard range of model farm buildings about 10 metres south of and on opposite side of road to Wistlandpound farmhouse. Farm buildings consisting of bank-barn with attached mill-house, granary, stables, cart-sheds, shippons, calves houses and stable-workers accommodation situated on opposite side of road to Wistlandpound farmhouseand. Built in the mid 19th century. Unrendered stone rubble with ashlar and brick dressings. Impressive planned model farmyard consisting of four integral ranges enclosing and facing into a central courtyard with opposing front and rear entrances, the front entrance surmounted by bell-turret with shippons to each side of the front range, bank barn with attached mill-house to rear to left (east) side, stables and cart-sheds to rear range, and stable-workers accommodation and associated buildings on right (west) side. Principally single storey ranges on south and north sides, Two storey bank barn with first floor rear access on east side and lofted west range. North range has three louvred windows to ashlar entrance gateway with cambered stone arch flanked by twin engaged pilasters. Octagonal bell turret over with ogee lead covered roof supported on channelled pilasters and surmounted by weathervane. Bell in situ. Apart from double plank doors to rear of bank barn, all of the principal openings face into the central courtyard. Bank barn has four window opening, the two to right infilled above two plank doors flanking cart entrances to each side of stone steps leading to windowing door. Lower ranges to each side, that to left door over plank door, that to right has stone steps leading to granary door with window above cart entrance to right. South range has two stable doors flanked by window openings to left of wide opposing courtyard entrance with 5 cart entrances to right. West range has for left, court entrance three doors with window above, cart entrance with 16 paned windows above and to right, and doors with cart entrance to left, window to right end loft door above north range has two doors flanking cart entrance to left of courtyard entrance and three doors to right. The attached mill-house to the rear of the barn retains its overshot mill wheel. This is a very fine and remarkably intact model farmyard with no other comparable examples in North Devon. It appears to have been built by the Fortescue family (of Castle Hill, Filleigh) but from the 1850's was in the occupation of the manager of the Knights of Exmoor estates.

Wade Martins, S. + Lake, J. + Hawkins, B., 1997, Model Farmsteads: Thematic Survey, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV337360.

Being converted for holiday accommodation in 1999.

Courtyard range of model farm buildings to the south of Wistlandpound farmhouse Listed on 2nd June 1986. Other details: LBS Number 97065.