Name:Lower Rill Farmhouse, Bampton

Summary

Farmhouse with early 16th origins which was remodelled in about the early 17th century. Built of colourwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings under a gabled asbestos slate roof (formerly thatched). A striking feature of the house is its large projecting front lateral stack.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton, 11 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

Lower Rill. Farmhouse. Circa early C16 origins, remodelled circa early C17, left end reduced to single storey in the C20. Colourwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; asbestos slate roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends; right end stack with stone shafts, massive projecting front lateral stack (partly slate-hung) with stone shaft. See DoE list for full details.

Farmhouse. Circa early C16 origins, remodelled circa early C17, left end reduced to single storey in the C20. Colourwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings ; asbestos slate roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends ; right end stack with stone shafts, massive projecting front lateral stack (partly slate-hung) with stone shaft. Plan: Present plan is 3 rooms wide (left end room single storey) with evidence of a former through or cross passage to right of centre ; later single storey rear outshut smoke-blackened roof timbers indicate that the middle room was open to the roof but the 2 end rooms may have been 2 storey giving a plan of open hall in the centre ; unheated inner room to the left and lower end room to the right heated from the right end stack. The hall was probably floored in the early C17 when the front lateral stack was added. A probably C18 stair has been inserted to the rear of the passage and the rear outshut may also be C18 providing a backhouse and dairy. In the C20 the inner room was reduced to a single-storey lean-to and the thatch replaced with asbestos slates. Exterior: Main range 2-storey, single-storey at left end. Asymmetrical 4 window front with small timber casement windows with glazing bars. C20 porch to right of stack into former passage. Separate entrance on front into lower end room. Interior: C17 carpentry and joinery survives, and other features may be concealed behind wall plaster. The lower end room has a deeply-chamfered crossbeam with remarkably long step hollow stops ; open fireplace partly blocked but the original jambs and lintel survive. Both the centre and left hand rooms have deeply-chamfered step-stopped cross beams, the left hand beam no longer supports a floor. The survival of plank and muntin screens is notable : one on the ground floor between passage and lower end room and 2 on the first floor forming the partition walls of the room over the hall. Roofspace not thoroughly inspected but of the 2 jointed crucks the truss over the hall appears to be smoke-blackened with sooted rafters, purlins and ridge. The lower end truss appears to be clean. Water pump in working order in the rear right outshut. A late medieval house with an unspoiled interior and good survival of C17 features.
Date first listed: 7th December 1987