Name:Forde House

Early 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • CANTEEN (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

House. Early c19. Colourwashed stuccoed stone rubble with a slate roof, hipped at ends and 2 stacks to each end with rendered shafts. Plan: double depth plan, 2 room wide with a central entrance passage containing the stair, rear left wing. Exterior: 2 storeys with deep eaves and a central 4-panel front door with a rectangular fanlight and left and right pilasters with sunk mouldings and big carved brackets supporting a cornice. Glazing of 4-pane sashes, probably early c20 and replacing sashes with smaller glazing bars. The rear elevation has an early c19 lattice porch and round-headed stair window. Interior: largely unmodernized, stick baluster stair and other joinery survives (doe).

SOUTH SIDE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51731.

Forde house, briton street, (south side), bampton.

Doe/hhr:bampton/(7/12/1987)16.

Bampton Town Council, 2014, Bampton in Devon (Website). SDV356201.

The Methodist Minister allowed the army to open a canteen in the basement of his home, Forde House in Briton Street, during the Second World War.