Name:Higher Patchole Farmhouse.

Farmhouse, probably late 17th century with 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Kentisbury, 60 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV64434.

Farmhouse. Probably late 17th century with 19th century alterations. Unrendered stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof. Gable end stacks, brick to right, stone rubble to left with drip. Symmetrical two-room-and-cross-passage plan with central two-storey porch. Single storey 19th century gable-ended service wing to centre rear, with dairy outshut in the upper angle. Lean-to lofted outbuilding at left end. Two storeys. Four window range. 19th century two light casement and small four paned window above two light casement, eight panes per light, to left of porch. Sash with margin glazing bars on each floor to right. Porch has small 20th century two light window but with part of stone hoodmould above segmental arched doorway with rough stone voussoirs. Fine 17th century timber inner doorway with cranked head and double ovolo-moulded surround with weathered stops to the jambs. Original plank door with cover strips. Lean-to outbuilding at left end has loft door with pigeon holes above over plank door with cambered stone arch. Interior not accessible.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C., 2010, Higher Patchole Farm, Kentisbury, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Survey, 5-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV347212.

Other details: Figures 3-6; plates 1-2, 8.