Name:Parsonage at St. Clements Church

Summary

The site of the former parsonage of St. Clements Church is visible on the 1757 map of Topsham harbour and as a series of earthwork banks on oblique aerial photographs of 1988.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• VICARAGE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

'parsonage' and building marked on 1757 map of topsham harbour, to south-east of powderham church (dro).

Des=dro=1508m/devon/rivers 2 (1757 map of topsham harbour)/copy in parish file.

The former parsonage is depicted on the Powderham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The former parsonage has been completely demolished and possibly relocated further to the west.

DCC, 1988, DAP/6059, DAP 6059/06A 21-JAN-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355436.

Earthwork banks of the former parsonage remain visible, although were not transcribed as part of this survey.

The site of the former parsonage of St. Clements Church is visible as a series of earthwork banks on oblique aerial photographs of 1988. The former parsonage, located to the southeast of the church, is depicted on the Powderham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although has been completely demolished and relocated further to the west by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1880-s-90’s. An L-Shaped earthwork bank representing the eastern range of the former parsonage, however, remains visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1988, although were not transcribed as part of this survey.