Name:Cairn south-south-west of White Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Southernmost cairn of a group of three partially excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1899. This cairn measures 4.7 metres in diameter and is 0.5 metres high. Has a central hollow indicating the location of the earlier partial excavation. Forms part of a widely dispersed group of at least fourteen cairns on the southern and eastern slopes of White Tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 NW 10
  • National Monuments Record: SX 57 NW 13
  • Pastscape: 439759
  • Pastscape: 439750

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1899, Sixth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 152 (Article in Serial). SDV344950.

One of three cairns, now not recognisable. A small heap of stones, surrounding a natural small piece of rock. Every stone removed and ground excavated to depth of 0.7 metres. Only a flint was found. One of 7 barrows on the south slopes of White Tor. Excavated.

One of three 'Cairns' shown on early 20th century map.

Cairns correct as shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch map.
C. Turf covered Diameter 5.4 metres. Height 0.4 metres. (See related records for other details). Cairns B & C are in a hummocky condition (1950).
Fox states in 1953 these are probably rebuilt cairns (1953).

One of a group of three cairns. References to excavation (Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 37, 1905, pg 144).
Cairns recorded at SX5439 7825, SX5451 7823 and SX5452 7827, but Fox states in 1953 that these references may not be accurate. Probably duplicates of SX57NW10.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 161, (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(8/3/1974) Three cairns south of White Tor. The third is located at SX54367835 measures 5.5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres in height.

Not visible on 1940s Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., February 1992 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Southernmost of three cairns. Diameter 4.7 metres, height 0.5 metres. Central hollow 0.7 metres square, 0.1 metres deep is probably the result of 1899 excavation which revealed ashes, charcoal and flints.

White Tor S.S.E. '2' cairn at SX54357834 of 4.8 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. One of seven cairns to the south-south-east of White Tor.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 5, Fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

The most southerly of the group of three cairns surveyed in 2003. Small disturbed cairn on the south slope of Whittor.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

Condition is mostly fair and stable. Newman states MDV47563 was a duplicate of this cairn.

Probert, S. A. J., 2010, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of Merrivale Range, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV360515.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Small cairn is visible on the aerial photography.

Cairn is depicted on the modern mapping at this location but is shown with a standardised cairn depiction, larger than the existing feature.

This monument includes three round cairns situated on a gentle south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the Colly Brook. All the cairns were partially excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1899 and this work revealed central pits containing ashes, charcoal and flints.
The northernmost cairn mound measures 4.6m in diameter and stands up to 0.5m high, whilst the southern cairn measures 4.7m in diameter and 0.5m high. Both these mounds contain central hollows indicating the location of the earlier partial excavation. These cairns form part of a widely dispersed group of at least fourteen cairns on the southern and eastern slopes of White Tor.

Richards, A. F., 2017, Note about group of cairns on southern slopes of White Tor (Personal Comment). SDV360214.

This feature was recorded at SX5451 7823, based on the 1950s Ordnance Survey card data but should be located 200 metres to the north-west at current location. Duplicate deleted.
This explains the following note from the Monument Protection Programme"13/4/1993 Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but could not be found at this location (SX5451 7823). Not recommended for scheduling".

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.

On the south-facing slopes of White Tor are three possible cairns in a group.
The southerly cairn is a mound of earth and stones with a diameter of 5.3 metres and height of 0.6 metres (citing Ordnance Survey notes, 14/10/1978).

Centred SX 54347836. Three small turf covered cairns lie on a slight south facing slope in an area covered by moorland pasture, scattered boulders and numerous grass tumps and anthills. Constructed of small boulders and stones these were presumably rebuilt after the 19th century excavations (citing article, 1899).
C. SX 54357835. 4.7m in diameter and 0.5m in height.
Grinsell numbers these cairns 30, 31 and 32 respectively (1978). Two other cairns depicted on the RCHME App 1/10000 transcript to the east of the group cannot be traced on the ground and probably do not exist (citing Fletcher, M. J., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 18/11/1987).