Name:MANSION HOUSE in the Parish of Loddiswell

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Waterhouse, R. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139351.

At hatch arundell. Identified by waterhouse as "the mansion house called the hall" referred to in a 1637 land division document. Remains consist of part of the s. Wall with fragmentary remains of a wide doorway, the stub end of a n-s internal wall, part of a window with slate sill, a narrow outer doorway, an external arch and, in the s. W. Corner, the shell of a spiral staircase. A 3m length of the end wall is now incorporated into the farmyard wall. Most of the building was destroyed in 1975. Waterhouse gives a hypothetical reconstruction of the building in its original form (waterhouse).

Des=waterhouse, r. /hatch arundell - a medieval royal manor in south devon/ (1989)28-32/in parish file.