Name:Markadon Manor, Hartland

The manor of Markadon is referred to as a possession of Hartland Abbey in 1189.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MANOR (XII - 1101 AD to 1200 AD (Between))

Markadon is referred to as Marcadene in 1189. Situated on a hill forming the boundary between the manors of Stoke and Harton the name probably means 'boundary hill'.

Hartland Abbey's royal charter of 1189 shows that Oliver de Dinan gave the canons of the refounded Abbey, the manor of Markadon. The name means "boundary hill" and shows that the manor lay just beyond the edge of the old monastic property.

Charter of Hartland Abbey of 1189 shows that Oliver de Dinan gave the canons of the refounded abbey, the manor of Markadon. The name means "boundary hill" and shows that the manor lay just beyond the edge of the old monastic property.

Hobbs, S., 2007, Various Sites around Hartland (Correspondence). SDV351130.

See Markadon Farmhouse and combine two records pointless duplication?