Name:Enclosed Cemetary, Lydford

Summary

Possible enclosed cemetery site around the Church of St Petrock in Lydford. Thorught to be an early Christian graveyard on the grounds of its sub-circular shape, which has been modified and the massive nature of the enclosure wall.

• ENCLOSED CEMETERY (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD (Between))

Full description

Pearce, S. M., 1985, The Early Church in the Landscape: The Evidence from North Devon (part), 259-260 (Article in Serial). SDV336495.

Possible enclosed cemetery site. Pearce argues that Lyford churchyard is an early Christian graveyard on the grounds of its sub-circular shape, which has been modified and the massive nature of the enclosure wall, which are taken as early Christian features on sites in Wales, Cornwall and elsewhere in Devon (e.g. Stowford, MDV12642).
Also the church's dedication to St. Petrock and a fragment of Mediterranean a ware found in residual material in excavations in the castle bailey to the north of the churchyard are taken as further, early Christian, evidence. A hedge bank on the southeast side of the churchyard that determines the course of a late Saxon, or earlier, road is apparently secondary to the churchyard.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Sewage Treatment Works at Lydford, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV351460.

Possible Early Christian graveyard at St Petrock's parish church.