Name:Carriage House and Stable Block, Combe House

19th century carriage house and stable blocks to the east of Combe House.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Gittisham, 109 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV117408.

Two ranges of stables, a carriage house and wall and gatepiers comprising the stable block at Combe House. Built c1815 of flint rubble with red brick dressings. Front elevation of carriage house of large dressed flint blocks. Slate roofs. Stable in east range retains original loose box partitions. Photograph in NMR. SeeDoEe list for details.

English Heritage, 1989, Gittisham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324655.

Carriage house & stable blocks at Combe House built for the Reverend Thomas Putt who inherited in 1812 and died in 1832. The stable block replaced earlier stabling south west of Combe House. Flint rubble with red brick dressings, the front elevation of the carriage house large blocks of dressed flint brought to course; slate roofs, the stable roofs hipped at ends. Plan: U plan: 3 ranges round courtyard. Carriage house to north, facing south, with 2 matching ranges to the east and west, the end of the courtyard completed by a wall with a gateway. An archway through the centre of the carriage house gives access to the service yard at the rear of Combe House. Exterior: Single-storey carriage house with an impressive symmetrical 5-bay south front, gabled to the front in the centre above the round-headed archway which leads through the centre of the building. Carved armorial bearings with elaborate mantling in an oval stone frame in the gable. 2 round-headed archways to the carriage houses to the left, 2 to the right with 2-leaf plank doors with big strap hinges. The rear elevation of the carrriage house is also gabled in the centre but with brick rather than flint dressings to the round-headed archway and to the frame of the oculus in the gable which retains some of its original spoke glazing. The front elevations of the lofted stable ranges are also gabled to the front in the centre with alternating doors and windows in tall round-headed recesses on the ground floor, a loft loading door in the central gable and loft windows to left and right in rectangular recesses.The east stable range is used for housing with no central gable. The wall completing the yard on the south side is flint rubble with square section gate-piers with moulded cornices, one gate-pier retains an original ball finial. Interior: The stable in the east range inspected. This retains a herringbone brick floor and original loose box partitions with cast iron standards crowned with iron acorn finials. A fine example of an early 19C stable yard, group value with Combe House and associated buildings.

Listing NGR: SY1430497850 Other details: LBS No 87145.

Combe House (now a hotel) is an Elizabethan mansion with later additions, which has probable earlier parts within it. Series of late 17th century or earlier walled gardens extend from east side of house. The house has a 17th century/18th century park and woodland (Listed Grade II) once covering 50 hectares, the woodland including Cross Park Copse and Roadwood Copse; the park held deer in the 16th century. There are a number of structures and landscape features within the grounds including a cottage, an orangery, stables, ice house, greenhouse, a well, a fishpond, most of which are Listed Grade II. The site is listed in the Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest (Listed Grade II), the east boundary of which extends to the A375 road on the west side of Gittisham Hill.
The place was probably the home of John de Combe documented in 1311; by association, Combe Farm which lies to the south of it may also be an early site.

Combe House. 16th century or earlier with later additions. Listed Grade I. Extensive grounds contain park, woodland, gardens and other features and buildings of Listed Grade II status.
SMR.