Name:Prehistoric Flint and Pottery from Berry Meadow, Kingsteignton

Summary

Evidence for prehistoric activity was recorded during excavations on Berry Meadow in 1985. Finds comprised sherds of possible prehistoric pottery and pieces of flint and chert including a knife and cores of Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J. + Henderson, C. G., 1985, Excavations at Berry Meadow, Kingsteignton, 1985 (Article in Serial). SDV354914.

Two small pits were revealed during excavations at Berry Meadow in 1985 one of which (148) contained an assemblage of Late Neolitch/Early Bronze Age flints. A handful of residual prehistoric and Roman pottery was also recovered from a medieval pit (197).

Weddell, P. J., 1987, Excavations within the Anglo Saxon Enclosure at Berry Meadow, Kingsteignton, in 1985, 86, 93 (Article in Serial). SDV298084.

Evidence for prehistoric activity was recorded during excavations in 1985 on Berry Meadow. Sherds of possibly prehistoric pottery were found in the natural deposits infilling a combe on the east side of the excavation. The excavation also produced 150 fragments of flint and chert. Some cores and a knife were identifiable as Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age. Of the remainder, their poor quality suggests that they are also of this date. The majority of the flint and chert appears to have come from local gravel sources, though a small pit at the south end of the site contained 18 unabraded flints of better quality, probably originating from sources east of the Haldon Hills, which may be of an earlier date.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Land Adjacent to Church Street, Kingsteignton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV351199.

Allum, C., 2009, Proposed Re-Development of Land at Newton Road, Kingsteignton, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347972.