Name:Beardown Man standing stone west of Devil's Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

The Beardown Man standing stone is one of only two certain examples of an isolated standing stone on Dartmoor. Situated immediately to the west of Devil's Tor on a west-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Cowsic, the stone leans slightly towards the south-east and measures 3.4 metres high by 1.0 metre wide and 0.4 metres thick.

• STANDING STONE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Baring Gould, S., 1888, Some Devon Monoliths, 160-2 (Article in Serial). SDV266063.

Baring Gould, S., 1900, A Book of Dartmoor, 63, 64, Illustration with scale (Monograph). SDV277387.

'Bairdown Man' menhir is by Devil Tor in a sigularly desolate spot.

Burnard, R., 1911, Address of the President, 52 (Article in Serial). SDV231227.

Solitary menhir near Devil's Tor probably, and exceptionally, not connected with interment of the dead.

Brailsford, J. W., 1938, Bronze Age Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 451 (Article in Serial). SDV304210.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Menhirs, 191-192, Fig 1 plates 2, 3, Estimated 1939 (Article in Serial). SDV231163.

Beardown Man. Under Devil's Tor. The stone is a top slab from one of the piles of rock constituting the tor. Measures 3.45 metres high, 0.99 metres long, 0.34 metres wide.
This menhir lies a little to west of Devil's Tor, a fine stone remotely placed. There is a cairn approximately 250 metres to the south.

Visited 26/6/1950. Worth's description confirmed as accurate.

Brown, T., 1961, Tales of a Dartmoor Village: Some Preliminary Notes on the Folklore of Postbridge, 205 (Article in Serial). SDV238060.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

Visited 26/1/1982 Department of Environment Field Monument Warden visit.

Not visible on the Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Visited 6/9/1986 Field Monument Warden visit.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 64-5, Map 29.15 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Beardown Man is a massive granite slab high above the river on the edge of a featureless plateau below Devil's Tor. The depth of peat here has reduced it's original height by at least a metre to its present 3.5 metres.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey, 30/11/2004 (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. The monument is currently in a stable condition though is used by animals as a rubbing post.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Shown on survey.

Beardown Man. An upright standing stone on the west side of Devil's Tor.

'Beardown Man' standing stone is depicted on the modern mapping.

Details: This monument includes a standing stone situated immediately to the west of Devil's Tor on a gentle west-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Cowsic. The stone leans slightly towards the south-east and measures 3.4 metres high by 1.0 metre wide and 0.4 metres thick.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 1978 and 1994 data (Website). SDV360651.

On the summit of the flattish top of Devil's Tor at approximately 139.0 metres OD is the 'Beardown Man' (name confirmed). The stone, which leans slightly south-east, is 3.4 metres high, 1.0 metre by 0.4 metres in section, and in good condition.
Revised at 1:10 000 on PFD. See ground photograph (citing Ordnance Survey Field Investigators Comments, 25/08/1978).
SX 59587961. Beardown Man. An impressive standing stone, in good condition and as described by Worth (1940). However, the long term stability of the stone is threatened by a deep, irregular hollow around its base. The stone is located off the crest of a ridge in open moorland (citing Probert, S. A. J., 11/07/1994 Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 20/08/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

(SX 59587961) Beardown Man (NAT) Standing Stone (NR) (1)

Beardown Man, a standing stone, some 11 feet 4 inches high
lying a little to the west of Devil's Tor, Lydford. Dimensions
at ground level are north side 3 feet, south 2 feet 11 inches,
west 1 feet 6 inches and east 11 1/2 inches. (2)

On the summit of the flattish top of Devil's Tor at approximately
139.0m OD is the 'Beardown Man' (name confirmed). The stone,
which leans slightly south east, is 3.4m high, 1.0m by 0.4m in
section, and in good condition. Revised at 1:10 000 on PFD. See ground photograph. (3)

SX 59587961. Beardown Man. An impressive standing stone, in good condition and as described by authority (2). However, the long term stability of the stone is threatened by a deep, irregular hollow around its base. The stone is located off the crest of a ridge in open moorland. (4)

Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. The monument is currently in a stable condition though is used by animals as a rubbing post (5)