Name:Cairn on Lee Moor

Summary

Cairn lying on a west facing slope north of Spanish Lake. It consists of a grass and heather covered mound of earth and stone 7m in diameter and 0.5m high with a central hollow revealing an internal retaining kerb 5m in diameter.

• CAIRN (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=30/6/1994 (gerrard) round cairn 7m in diam, 0.7m high. A number of retaining stones visible around e part of mound, indicating the presence of an internal kerb, which survives largely as a buried feature. A central hollow, 2m by 1.7m by 0.5m deep, suggests previous partial early excavation or robbing (mpp).

Indication of stone ring/ring cairn beneath cairn (turner).

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Cairn with retaining circle, within this is a random kerb retaining circle 2.591m diam. No trace of kistvaen (worth).

Des=photos by s. Gerrard/(30/6/1994)/in smr.

Vis=4/9/1975 (grinsell) cairn. Claimed by worth to have an inner retaining circle c 2.7m diam. Cairn is 7.0m diam and 0.6m high (grinsell).

Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (ancient monuments) cairn lying close to sx56se/65 on a west facing slope north of spanish lake. It consists of a grass and heather covered mound of earth and stone 7m in diameter and 0.5m high with a central hollow revealing an internal retaining kerb 5m in diameter (ancient monuments).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV164735.

Vis=28/8/1977 (os) a small round cairn, 6.8m diam and 0.7m high. On a slight w facing clitter-strewn slope. Half a retaining circle consisting of 6 stones, average size 0.7m by 0.2m and 0.4m high, is set within the perimeter. The central area has been disturbed (nmr citing os).

Not recorded (rchm app 1985).

AMD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV164739.

Gerrard's mpp submission appears to transpose sx56se/65 + sx56se396. The above description is attached to sx56se/65, but description + ngr match sx56ne/396 (amd).

Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) 2 round cairns 600m ene of great trowlesworthy tor.

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV164741.

Two closely spaced cairns. The n mound is 7m in diam, up to 0.7m high. A number of retaining stones visible around e part. Central hollow suggests partial early excavation. S cairn lies 3m away and is 6m in diam by 0.7m high, and contains a cist placed eccentrically in its e side. Both side + end slabs of cist are in place. It measures 1.2m by 0.6m by 0.4m deep (am).

Des=ancient monuments.

Worth, r. H. /tda/76(1944)39/63rd report on barrows.