Name:Fishpond at Parke, Bovey Tracey

Fish pond in grounds of Parke, probably formed during 19th century landscaping.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FISHPOND (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Fish Pond' shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey Map. Large, irregularly shaped pond with two islands situated immediately to the south of the 'Mill Leat'. Also shown on 1906 6 inch map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 101SW (Cartographic). SDV290465.

National Trust, 1984, Parke, 10 (Report - Survey). SDV287876.

A fishpond was dug in the park, probably part of the landscaping which would have accompanied the building of the present house, but possibly earlier. The pond, which is now overgrown and silted up, took water from a leat known to exist in 1640.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Survey of Parke Weir, Bovey Tracey, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV290529.

The pond is an important element of the 19th century park landscape and occupies a prominent position in front of the main house at Parke. It is supplied with water from the leat to the north.