Name:Hackney Canal Basin, Kingsteignton

Summary

Hackney Canal basin was situated between two sets of clay cellars. Now largely infilled and used as a car park.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• CANAL BASIN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Widening of the northern end of the Hackney Canal shown on 19th century map between two ranges of buildings named 'Hackney Clay Cellars'.

Wade, P. et al, 1990, The Hackney Canal: A Presentation by Coombeshead School (Un-published). SDV344256.

It is rumoured that there is a sunken barge within the basin, together with unexploded World War II bombs.

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay, 11,14 (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

Hackney Canal Basin lies between two sets of clay cellars at the terminus of the canal. The basin broadened to the west where there was a slipway. Most of the basin has now been infilled and is used as a car park, except for a small section adjoining the clay cellars at SX86907259.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment and Recording of Hackney Clay Cellars, Kingsteignton, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV344258.

Other details: Figure 7, site 22.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Land Adjacent to Church Street, Kingsteignton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV351199.