Name:Wreck of Iona II off Gull Rock

Summary

Site of the wreck of Iona II, a twin funnelled paddle steamer wrecked off Gull Rock on 2nd January 1864.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WRECK (Wrecked, XIX - 1864 AD to 1864 AD)

Lloyd's of London, Untitled Source, 14932/23 (Monograph). SDV2890.

Deaton, M., 06/06/2015, Iona II Wreck, (Photograph). SDV359322.

This year the members of Appledore Sub Aqua Club managed only one dive on the Iona II. This was on the day of the Lundy Splash-In photographic competition which coincided with the launch of the Iona II Dive Trail. One of the categories of the Splash-In competition was for photographs taken of the Iona II.

A number of wide angle digital photographs taken by all divers.

A large anchor chain is snagged on the wreck of the MV Robert and runs along the sea bed to near the port side of the Iona II and provides a very easy reference point from which to locate the Iona II. The wreck of the MV Robert is usually buoyed and the discarded anchor chain is draped across the stern of the MV Robert before running along the sea bed. To locate the Iona II it is simply a matter of following the chain until it goes into the sand and swimming west and the Iona II is located about 15 metres away.

The photographs show an Aft funnel, stern post, fireboxes, plate at stern and the large chain leading from the stern of the wreck of the MV Robert towards the Iona II.

Unknown, 1864, Untitled Source, 2 (Article in Serial). SDV2892.

Unknown, 1864, Untitled Source, 3 (Article in Serial). SDV2894.

Unknown, 1864, Untitled Source, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV2891.

Unknown, 1864, Untitled Source, 8 (Article in Serial). SDV2893.

L'Estrange, A. G., 1865, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV2874.

L'Estrange (cited in Bouquet) refers to seeing a vessel with a diving bell attempting to salve the remains of a steamer, lately wrecked (1864) whose masts were just discernible above the water. Iona - a very fast vessel, fitted out in Glasgow for running the federal blockade.

Bouquet, M., 1967, Lundy Shipwrecks, 19-23 (Article in Monograph). SDV740.

Duckworth, C. L. D. + Langmuir, G. E., 1967, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV339429.

Duckworth, C. L. D. + Langmuir, G. E., 1967, Untitled Source, 32-33 (Monograph). SDV2889.

Bouquet, M., 1973, A Confederate Blockade-Runner Ashore on Lundy, 349 (Article in Serial). SDV2873.

North Devon Journal for 4 February 1864 reported the loss, near Lundy, of SS Iona. Ostensibly bound for Kingston and Madeira with general cargo. Suspected to be carrying a large amount of gunpowder as a blockade runner to the Confederate ports. 40 crew. 23 knots.

Dixon, C., 1973, The Hard Life and Times of Henry Moffat, Seaman, 197 (Article in Serial). SDV21270.

Dixon's reference to an un-named Confederate blockade runner which went full tilt into rocks off Lundy, tearing out bow frames and plates, may relate to either Iona II or the wreck recorded as as Mon. Id 42619 (SS14SE/83).

Lester, R. L., 1975, The Procurement of Confederate Blockade Runners and other Vessels in Great Britain during the American Civil War, 255-271 (Article in Serial). SDV2875.

The Times, 18 September 1862 reports 'The crack steamer Iona withdrawn from her station (in Scotland). Having been sold to the Confederates'.

Dudley, E. R., 1985, Shipwreck (Worksheet). SDV2869.

SS Iona. Twin funnelled paddle steamer wrecked 2nd January 1864. Possible Confederate blockade runner. Artefacts recovered 1984.

Department of Transport, 1989, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV339443.

Rule, N., 1991, Potters Bar Sub-Aqua Club 1990 Survey of the Iona II: Extracts from the Draft Report, 8-10 (Article in Serial). SDV2870.

Iona II. Discovered 1976. Designated as an Historic Wreck 1989. Surveyed by Potters Bar Sub-Aqua Club in 1990.

Heath, J., 1992, Conversation with A. M. Dick (Personal Comment). SDV21269.

Iona II lies directly off Gull Rock in an upright position. Aft end excavated. Lies close to the Robert to which she was at one time connected by a divers' rope. Silting badly in 1991. Another vessel named Iona lies off the west coast of Lundy.

English Nature, 1994, Managing Lundy's Wildlife: A Management Plan for the Marine Nature Reserve and Site of Special Scientific Interest, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV354516.

Mcdonald, K., 1994, The Key to North Devon, 64-70 (Article in Serial). SDV757.

Archaeological Diving Unit, 1994, Untitled Source, 24 (Report - non-specific). SDV2888.

Built 1863 at Govan as a fast ferry for the Clyde. Fine hull and specially designed twin cylinder oscillating engine reputedly gave top speed of 24 knots. Sank in 1864 on its first trans-atlantic voyage. Contemporary accounts describe intensive salvage operations. Rediscovered 1976 by a diving company and partially excavated. Some artefacts in Greenock museum. Designated 1989 no 2; 1989/2294; 1990.50m around 51.11.03n, 04.38.78w. Survey licences issued 1990-1, 1994.

Robertson, P., 1995, Marine Archaeology and Lundy Marine Nature Reserve: An Assessment for English Nature and the Landmark Trust, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV349969.

Overall length of 245 feet, 25 feet beam, 9 feet draught. Paddle wheels 20 feet diameter. Deterioration of engines and one of the paddle wheel assemblies has been evident in recent years. Shot-line and netting found on the wreck by Archaeological Diving Unit in 1991.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1996, Advisory Committee on Historic Wreck Sites Annual Report, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV358080.

Unknown, 2005, Iona II, Lundy. Designated Site Assessment: Full Report (Report - non-specific). SDV339428.

Wreck sits upright, orientated north-east to south-east, and a substantial part of the hull may suriveve buried. Superstructure, masts and funnels have collapsed - some of which may have been salvaged shortly after sinking. There are three distinct areas of wreck. The bow and stern areas are generally flush with the seabed. In the central section the boilers and crankshaft stand proud.
Investigation of a previously reported debris field outside the immediate confines of the wreck revealed a small section of debris which may be the remains of a paddle wheel. Other details: Plans, photographs.

Dunkley, M., 2006, Maritime Archaeology News, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV325689.

Other details: Photograph.

Dunkley, M., 2006, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV324570.

The sole (Designated) representative of merchant shipping in the steam era.
Built 1863 at Govan, as a fast ferry for the Clyde. Her fine hull and specially designed twin cylinder oscillating engive reputedly gave a top speed of 24 knots, and she was soon acquired by C.H.Boster of Richmond, Virginia, allegedly to run guns and supplies for the Confederate Forces in the Americal Civil War. She sank in 1864 on her first trans-Atlantic voyage, and contemporary accounts describe intensive salvage operations.
The site was discovered by chance in 1976 during a search for the MV Robert, which sank circa 50 metres away in 1975.
There have been many problems with illegal sport diving to the Iona II, evident from lost equipment in the designated area.
In May 2005, Wessex Archaeology reported to English Heritage that the site of the Iona II is currently only partially protected by the designated area. Re-designation is therefore currently under consideration. The circular protected area is to remain at 50 metre radius.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Iona II, Lundy (Website). SDV358932.

Hession, B., 2007, Iona II, Lundy at Splash (Website). SDV339722.

Other details: Printout in Parish File.

English Heritage, 2008, Shipwrecks at Risk (Report - non-specific). SDV340653.

Listed as being at risk owing to 'significant decline' and 'extensive significant problems'.

Unknown, 2009, Iona II, off Lundy Island, North Devon. Deisgnated Site Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV347186.

Diving operations carried out in July 2008 to assess the condition of the wreck, search for debris off the wreck and in the area between Iona II and the nearby MV Robert. Diving time was limited by poor weather conditions and this limited the condition survey. No new archaeological features were noted and the condition of the wreck was similar to that seen in 2004, with some slightdeterioration of the more fragile elements.
A geophysical survey was also conducted to try to detect evidence of the suggested outlying debris field. A total of 13.4 line kilometres of magnetometer data were acquired. Two anomalies were detected, whichwere found not to be of archaeological imprtance. It is likely that the high ferrous content of the Iona II and the MV Robert preculeded detection of smaller anomalies.
Limited documentary assessment found that a contemporary watercolour of the Iona II is held at the MacLean Museum and Art Gallery in Greenock. The contemporary Illustrated London News gives considerable detail on the launch, describing engines, boilers, engive room and the luxurious decor of the vessel, while the Glasgow Daily Herald describes the boilers and paddle wheels' feathering floats. Glasgow University's Archives Service hold material on J. & G. Thomson, including information on the cost of the ship,
Iona II was initially purchased by Hutcheson and MacBrayne for their Glasgow to Ardrishaig route. Documentary sources state that she was registered in the name of D. McNutt and sold to an agent of the Confederacy, but Wessex Archaeology were unable to find a reference to the primary source for this assertion. That the vessel was intended as a blockade runner is clear and is accepted as fact in several contemporary newspapers which describe her sinking. Various sources state the the luxurious passenger saloons had been removed and replaced with temporary deckhouses, the hull plating was strengthened and a mainmast added.

Dunkley, M., 2012, Introduction to Heritage Assets. Ships and Boats: 1840 to 1950 (Report - non-specific). SDV351392.

Built in 1863 as a fast ferry to ply the Clyde, the Iona II was exceptionally well fitted out. The specially designed twin-cylinder engines were oscillating (where the cylinders pivoted as the crankshaft
rotated, thus providing a reduction in engine size and weight) and fitted with tubular boilers, superheaters and every well-tried improvement. The steamer had luxury passenger accommodation, a 75ft dining room and 180ft saloon with velvet sofas and reputedly gave a top speed of 24 knots. Given this speed, the Iona II was soon acquired as a blockade runner to run guns and supplies to the Confederate forces in the American Civil War. It is probable that she was running without lights in dense fog to avoid detection when she foundered east of Lundy Island, North Devon on her first transatlantic voyage in 1864. Following her discovery in 1976, the Iona II was designated a Protected Wreck Site in 1989

Grant, M. J. + Sturt, F. + Dix, J., 2015, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey Phase One Desk-Based Assessment for South-West England: North Coast of Devon (excluding Exmoor) and North Coast of Cornwall: Project Design, Fig 3 (Un-published). SDV358399.

Position visible in bathymetry.