Name:White Barrow on Cocks Hill, Dartmoot Forest

Summary

A turf-covered round cairn situated immediately next to the Lichway on the crest of a ridge between Cocks Hill and Lynch Tor. The cairn mound measures 19.7 metres in diameter and stands up to 1.4 metres high on the north side and 0.7 metres high on the south. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound suggests partial early excavation or robbing. The outer edges of the mound survive as a buried feature below deep peat deposits.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'White Barrow (Tumulus)' shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57NE11, 2/10/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV253981.

White Barrow. A large turf covered mound 1.25 metres in height, 19.0 metres in diameter. The upper surface very uneven, and at a point, a metre south from the centre is a large depression 3.0 metres in diameter and 0.75 metres in depth. Condition is good, but has appearance of having been dug into haphazardly.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 146 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited 1974. Cairn on Peter Tavy boundary, damaged by Ministry of Defence training activities. Diameter 21.0 metres, height 1.5 metres.

No aerial photographs available.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP, 1990 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Turf covered round cairn. Measures 19.7 metres in diameter and 1.4 metres high. A shallow central hollow, 4.5 metres by 3 metres by 0.4 metres deep. The outer edges of the mound survive as a buried feature approximately 2.0 metres wide. The cairn may have originally been flat-topped, with the mound surface now being uneven because of earlier interference.

White Barrow cairn at SX 56857930 of 21.0 metres diameter by 1.7 metres high. The White Barrow cairn has been a Forest 'bound' since the 18th century. It has a central pit but is still substantial despite its vulnerable position.

(12/07/1994) SX 56857930. White Barrow, a turf-covered stony mound. The main dimensions of the site are as described in 1979. The top of the mound displays a large, irregular excavation hollow measuring 3.4 metres (north-south) by 3.8 metres and 0.5 metres deep with what are presumably spoil heaps to the north. Surrounding the cairn are several irregular hollows and scrapes, possibly shell craters, which, on the northern side, have exposed the stony fabric of the mound.

Hedges, M., 2003, Upper Walkham Valley, 2 (Article in Serial). SDV239759.

White Barrow on the boundary between Peter Tavy and Lydford parishes was a 1240 bound of the Forest of Dartmoor.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey, 30/11/2004 (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. As recorded in 1994. The cairn is in a stable condition under short grass.

White Barrow. A disturbed round cairn on Cocks Hill comprising a turf covered stony mound. Condition is gradually declining. Erosion hollow in the centre of the barrow caused by animal poaching and waterlogging.

'White Barrow' is depicted on the modern mapping.

Despite evidence for partial excavation, the White Barrow round cairn survives well and contains archaeological and environmental evidence relating to the monument and the landscape in which it was constructed. The cairn was also an important visual landmark for travellers using the nearby ancient route known as the Lichway.
Details: This monument includes a turf-covered round cairn situated immediately next to the Lichway on the crest of a ridge between Cocks Hill and Lynch Tor. The cairn mound measures 19.7m in diameter and stands up to 1.4m high on the north side and 0.7m high on the south. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound suggests partial early excavation or robbing. The outer edges of the mound survive as a buried feature below deep peat deposits.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, (1979 OS data) (Website). SDV360651.

A turf-covered cairn situated on a slight north slope at 490 metres OD. It measures 19.7 metres in diameter and is 0.7 metres high on the south side and 1.4 metres high on the north. There is a large excavation hollow in the top. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph (citing Ordnance Survey, 15/10/1979, Field Investigators Comments).