Name:Bronze rapier blade found between Greena Ball and Fice's Well

Summary

(Not precisely located). Bronze Age sword-blade in excellent condition found when in 1906. Rapier, two rivet notches, trapezoidal hilt, central rib, bevelled blade edges, length 44 millimetres, blade width 15 millimetres, butt width 50 millimetres. Was uncovered during 'road-building' works undertaken by convicts between Greena Ball and Fice's Well.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Burnard, R., 1907, 25th Report of the Scientific Memoranda Committee, 75-77 (Article in Serial). SDV248382.

A bronze sword-blade in excellent condition was found on 10/10/1906, when a group of convicts were engaged in making a new road across bog-land lying between Greena Ball and Fice's Well. Blade of usual slender pattern figured by Sir John Evans, pierced with two rivet holes to attach it to hilt. Measures 18inches long, is 3/4 inch wide and 1/4 inch thick, measured at the mid-rob and weighed 7 and 3/4 ounces.
The finest bronze weapon yet found on Dartmoor and article covers discussion of the soil conditions in which the blade was found and potential past vegetation cover and changes to environmental conditions on the moor.
Siting of the find also discussed; ground described as an 'undulating plain raised about 50 feet above the valley of the Blackabrook, distant about half a mile, into which it drains'. [Thomson, B.]

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57NE27, Sketch diagram of blade included (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV253962.

(11/05/1950) (SX ?57607621) Bronze Sword found in 1906 (NAT) near Fice's Well. (Lady A. Fox Citing TDA article. Unclear where this NGR originates).
(11/07/1950) R. H. Worth was unable to supply the Ordnance Survey with any further information regarding the siting of this blade.

Rowlands, M. J., 1976, The Production and Distribution of Metalwork in the Middle Bronze Age in Southern Britain (Monograph). SDV322235.

Pearce, S. M., 1979, The Distribution and Production of Bronze Age Metalwork, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV322230.

Burgess, C. B. + Gerloff, S., 1981, The Dirks and Rapiers of Great Britain and Ireland, No 393 (Article in Serial). SDV253966.

The rapier is a Group 3 'Lissane' type rapier. (NMR citing 'Dirks & Rapiers of Great Britain and Ireland', 1981, IV 7 Band 54 No 393 (C.B. Burgess & S. Gerloff)).

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 448 (Monograph). SDV341822.

Rapier, two rivet notches, trapezoidal hilt, central rib, bevelled blade edges, length 444mm, blade width 15mm, butt width 50mm.

Probert, S. A. J., 2002, Dartmoor Prison Farm, Devon. An Archaeological Survey and Evaluation, 4, fig (Report - Survey). SDV364452.

[439650] A bronze sword blade in good was found by an inmate on 10/10/1906. It measures 50cm long, 18mm wide and 6mm thick. This is the finest bronze weapon found on Dartmoor and is now in Plymouth Museum.

Richards, A. F., 2023, Note on possible duplicates and findspot (Personal Comment). SDV295049.

(17/10/2023) Record location updated. Noted that the grid reference quoted on the OS card (1950) must be wrong as it places findspot on line of the tramway which had already been built. Unknown where the location of the 'road' being built between Greena Ball and Fice's Well was, but the other siting information from the original TDA article suggests a spot somewhere to the east of Great Mis Tor, 'about half a mile' distant from the Blackabrook valley.