Name:Langstone Moor hut circle settlement, Peter Tavy

Summary

A complex hut settlement of at least 35 hut circles covering 4.7 hectares with many huts contained within small enclosures on Langstone Moor. 35 hut circles were positively identified with three possible hut circles and four very doubtful features. At least seven of the previously identified huts were found to be bulges in enclosure walls with no signs of having ever been huts. There is a group of seven hut circles to the west of the main settlement. This group includes one hut with an inner partition, two with only partial remains and a slight ring of stones which may be the remains of a hut circle. A clearance cairn is located in this group and an earthwork running northwest to south-east is shown. Surveyed in 2003.

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 147 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Langstone Moor. Settlement on slope above the River Walkham opposite Greena Ball. Five distinct enclosures or pounds and traces of others. About 43 huts. Several constructed in the enclosure wall. Further exploration to be undertaken in 1898.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 85 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Baring Gould, S., 1901, Seventh Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 138 plan (Article in Serial). SDV249499.

Worth, R. H., 1945, The Dartmoor Hut Circles, 243 (Article in Serial). SDV246120.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950-1953, SX57NE16 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV253922.

Enclosures are rather fragmentary, composed of few stones. Hut circles mostly of turf covered stones, many with no entrance visible, like A, B, C. Hut D: a fine hut circle, entrance to south-west defined by two jambs still in place. E and F: composed of earth and stones, no definite entrances. G: possible entrance to south-west. H: remains only. I: entrance to south. J: remains of five hut circles. K: possible entrance to south-west. L, M, N and O: remains only. P: entrance to south-east. R: site of hut circle. S: remains only. V: remains only. W: double wall type. Y: remains of two hut circles. Z: fairly long boulders from the wall, probable entrance to south-east. B': double wall type. C': wall composed of fairly large stones, entrance to south-west. E' and F': remains of two small hut circles. G': a large hut circle whose wall is quite massive, composed of earthen bank with large stones surmounting it. Entrance to south-east. J' and K': very fragmentary remains (10/7/1950).
Open settlement of 40+ small huts. The five uppermost in well defined enclosure. One large hut G', and one rectangular Y orthostatic. Other slight enclosures (Fox, 1953).

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F65/58/6399, 0039-40 (Aerial Photograph). SDV255418.

NMR, 1979, SF1510, 185 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

An open settlement of around 40 hut circles, some with small enclosures, on Peter Tavy Common, near Greena Ball visible on the aerial photographs. Enclosures with associated hut circles inside and attached to walls are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, Langstone Moor hut circle settlement, 24/8/1986 (Personal Comment). SDV253928.

The stone-free condition of this site was quite striking. In low vegetation the enclosure walls are very clear. Many of the hut circles are terraced into the hillside and might be mistaken for 'platform houses'.

Ancient Monuments, 1993, Langstone Moor hut circle settlement, SAM 20370 (Schedule Document). SDV253920.

This monument includes 45 hut circles and 5 enclosures. 25 of the huts are attached to boundary walls; 39 are circular in plan, with internal diameters 1.2 metres to 7 metres; 5 are oval, 2 metres - 5 metres long by 1.6 metres - 3 metres wide by 0.3 metres - 0.4 metres high; one is square and divided into 2 compartments. Average height 4.6 metres. One hut has a porch, another a screened doorway.
Group of seven hut circles, a length of boundary and a clearance cairn to the south-west of the group of enclosures. Huts circular in plan, internal diameters 2.6 metres - 6 metres. Average height 0.29 metres. One has a porch; another is attached to a short length of boundary wall. Clearance cairn 3 metres in diameter, 0.3 metres high.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 7-9, figs 2, 9, Appendix IV (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

An English Heritage 1:1000 survey in 2003 recorded a complex hut settlement of at least 35 hut circles covering 4.7 hectares with many huts contained within small enclosures on Langstone Moor.
Only 35 hut circles were positively identified with three possible hut circles and four very doubtful features. At least seven of the previously identified huts were found to be bulges in enclosure walls with no signs of having ever been huts.

Hut circle settlement shows clearly on aerial photograph. Map object based on this source.

Clearly visible on the aerial photography. Map object based on this source.