Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Vis=10/4/1979 (os) circle of stones averaging 7m in diam, up to 0.7m high. Few slabs are recumbent; others often just protrude from the turf. Interior has 2 rectangular pits 0.2m deep. No central mound, and pits do not seem to represent robbed cists, but stones certainly indicate a cairn circle (nmr citing os).

Vis=1/5/1995 (gerrard) ring cairn at sx58376570. Survives as 7m diam circle of edge set stones standing up to 0.7m high. Within the defined area are 3 subrectangular hollows. The s one is 1.6m by 1.3m by 0.4m deep. The n one is 1.1m by 1m by 0.15m deep. The other, lying e of the others, is 1m by 0.9m by 1.5m deep. Two of these probably represent the sites of the 2 cists mentioned by breton, who referred to this cairn as ditsworthy circle (mpp).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV147500.

Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (ancient monuments) cairn lying on a west facing slope north of hentor brook. It is 8m in diameter and 0.2m high and has a double retaining kerb, the stones of which are up to 0.7m high. The 2 circles of the kerb are 1m apart (ancient monuments).

Des=ancient monuments.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/3(1994)121;49.