Name:Cairn on Lee Moor

One of a group of 2 cairns. A small mound, mutilated, turf and heather covered. Large hollow in centre. Vis=4/9/1974 (grinsell) 2 cairns at willings walls warren,both hollowed towards centre. Diameter of first is 6.5m, height 0.3m; diameter of second 5.5m, height 0.3m (grinsell). Vis=nb (fmg) there is a considerable similarity of description between these sites and those of sx56se/16. However, both pairs were visited by the same os investigator on the same day, and given different numbers (fmg). Vis=not recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (ancient monuments) this cairn with a cist lies on a west facing slope, close to another cairn (see sx56se/22) and is one of several on this part of lee moor. It is built of a few large stones without much earth or turf cover and is 3m in diameter and 0.3m high. The cist consists of both end and side slabs rather irregularly positioned and 0.8m in length by 0.6m wide by 0.3m deep. The coverstone is missing (am).

Ose=sx56se6.