Name:Dock east of Passage House Inn, Kingsteignton

Site of a 19th century dock to the east of Passage House Inn on the north side of Hackney Channel.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• DOCK (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Outline of the dock shown on 19th century map to the east of Passage House Inn on the north side of Hackney Channel.

Map object based on this Source.

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay, 12-14 (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

At the east end of Hackney quay was the site of the 19th century, or earlier, dock which adjoined the clay cellars. It was probably where barges docked to be loaded with clay. Its outline is depicted on the 19th century maps but has now been infilled and covered by an extension of the Passage House Inn, conference centre and car park.