Name:Workshops on east side of Newton Road, Kingsteignton

Row of workshops shown on 19th century map on the east side of Newton Road in Kingsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• WORKSHOP (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Not applicable))

Two groups of adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map on the east side of the road to the west of Hackney Canal basin. The southern group comprises five adjoining buildings of different shapes and sizes and forming an irregular shaped feature. The northern group forms a row of four different shaped buildings.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 109SE. Revision of 1932/1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV336785.

Wade, P. et al, 1990, The Hackney Canal: A Presentation by Coombeshead School (Un-published). SDV344256.

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

The 1901 auction schedule of the Hackney Canal refers to stores, wheelwright's and carpenter's shops and a coal cellar and two more clay cellars than are currently standing. These buildings may be those shown on the 19th century map on the road frontage at SX86817262, though some may have been at Hackney Quay to the south.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment and Recording of Hackney Clay Cellars, Kingsteignton (Report - Assessment). SDV344258.

The sale notice also includes a sawpit, a stone built cottage with garden, a barge slipway and eight barges.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Land Adjacent to Church Street, Kingsteignton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV351199.