Name:Hyner Mill, Hennock

Summary

Also know as ' Hynor Mills', 'Hiner Mill' and 'Haynor Mill'. Hyner Mill served as a mill from at least the mid-late 18th century and by the end of the 19th century was in financial difficulties. At this time, it was serving as a grist mill for micaceous or shiny ore, mined locally. Depicted on historic maps, the building was in ruins in 1996.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• CORN MILL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Hyner Mill (Corn)' is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as an L-shaped building to the west of the road & a group of adjoining buildings next to the river on the east side of the road.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, OS 6" 101NW (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Hyner Mill' is shown on OS 25" (1905) map as an L-shaped building to the west of the road with another L-shaped building on the east side of the road. 'Hyner Mill' shown on OS 6" (1906) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, OS 6" (Cartographic). SDV350058.

No sign of mill on OS 6" (1963) map.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 38 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 16.

'Hyner Mills' were mentioned in 1785 as 'Hynor Mills' & in 1806 the grist mill also had a house, two orchards & a garden. In 1996 the walls of the mill near Hyner Bridge survived in a ruinous state.

Hyner Mill, Hennock (SX 8363 8163). Known as Hynor Mills when offered for sale in 1785. Also recorded as 'Hiner Mill'. Advertised as 'Haynor Mill' in 1806. Brief history and ownership supplied. By the end of the 19th century was in financial difficulties. At this time, it was serving as a grist mill for micaceous or shiny ore, mined locally.
Walls of the mill recorded as surviving but in a dilapidated state. On the opposite side of the lane, uphill towards Hennock, was the Hennock Lead Mine, served by a higher, but parallel leat. Leats supplied from the Beadon Brook.