Name:Practise Trenches on Teignmouth Golf Course

Summary

Practise trenches possibly of First World War date are visible as earthwork ditches on Teignmouth Golf Course, on aerial photographs of 1946. The trenches have been largely levelled but elements survive as subtle earthwork banks and ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• PRACTICE TRENCH (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

RAF, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV287728.

Linear features visible on 1946 aph (raf).

MARTYN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV287729.

Local golfer reports digging of practice trenches in this area during wwi.(martyn).

Des=martyn, m. /(9/1/1992)/as above.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890(10/12/1946)/in smr.

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey archive/(9/7/1996)/in smr.

Vis=13/3/1996 (ea) low ban visible 1.5m wide, 34m long, 0.2m max high. Runs roughly e-w curving slightly.

Linear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/520, RAF/541/520 4015-4016 13-MAY-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352112.

The ditches are not identifiable as earthworks.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SX9175 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Elements of linear ditch are visible as subtle earthworks.

Earthwork ditches laid out in intersecting linear and crenelated sections are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks 1.5 to 2.5m wide extending over circa 0.5ha of Teignmouth Golf Course.
The ditches are probably practice trenches of First World War date. The ditches appear to have been completely levelled on aerial photographs of 1950, but elements can be seen to survive as subtle earthwork banks and ditches on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.