Name:Hut circle settlement south-west of Little Mis Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Settlement to the south-west of Little Mis Tor with at least four enclosures and a group of at least 17 hut circles.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4878/79 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX67NE24, SX57NE24, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV248326.

Visited on 11th July 1950. Hut circles and enclosures forming a settlement. The walling of the enclosures is composed of fairly large stones, with an average height of 1.0 metres to 0.6 metres, and the walls of the hut circles varying in height from 0.5 metres to 0.2 metres and diameter 6.0 metres to 4.0 metres, are made of turf covered stones, some fairly large. 8-12 associated enclosures, approximately rectangular. A. Entrance to south-east. B. No entrance visible. C. Entrance to south-east. D. Well formed, appears to have been recently rebuilt. No entrance visible. E to H. Entrance to south-west. I. No entrance visible. J. Possible entrance to south-east. K. No entrance visible. L. No entrance visible. M and N. Possible entrances to south-east. Some huts are well built, using vertical facing slabs. Site condition good. Not excavated.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F64/58/6399, 0041-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV255307.

(17/10/1978) A settlement of enclosed and unenclosed huts covers about 5.0 hectares of a slight west slope above the River Walkham and within a newtake. There are five enclosures from 0.5 to 1.0 hectares in extent, and one minor 'field', all of irregular plan with rubble walling up to 2.0m. wide and 0.6m. high; much of it is simply infilling between boulders since almost half the settlement area is covered with clitter. There are no obvious entrances. Of the eighteen huts ten are within the enclosures, four are attached to walling and four are free standing to the north of the main part of the settlement. All are of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 10) with rubble walling up to 2.0m. wide and 0.7m. high. The internal diameters vary between 2.5m. and 7.0m with an average of 3.6m. The interiors are levelled and entrances mostly to the south; one hut at SX 55767624 has an orthostatic entrance. There is a slight build-up of soil against the lower sides of the enclosures but at the time of investigation no true lynchetting was visible and it could be determined whether they were used agriculturally.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 178-80 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.