Name:Moretonhampstead Cottage Hospital

Moretonhampstead Cottage Hospital built by Lord Hambledon in 1900

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• National Buildings Record: 100701

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• COTTAGE HOSPITAL (Constructed, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

'Cottage Hospital' shown on early 20th century map as an irregular shaped building in a rectilinear enclosure on the east side of the road to the north of Moretonhampstead.

Simkins, M. A. + Simkins, R. J. J., 1991, Lord Hambledon and Moretonhampstead, 123 (Article in Serial). SDV347370.

Moretonhampstead Cottage Hospital. Built and endowed by Lord Hambledon (W F D Smith) in 1901 on land formerly part of Addiscott Farm.

Gillespie Yunnie Architects, 2013, Ellacombe Farm: Historic Building Record (Report - Survey). SDV352020.

Lord Hambledon built and endowed the Cottage Hospital in Moretonhampstead in 1900.

Moretonhampstead Hospital (General)' shown on modern mapping as a irregujar shaped building.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 07/06/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[NRHE: 1060757 / SX78NE43] Cottage hospital built 1900-1901 to designs by F East. No source / further details recorded, but National Building Record number: 100701. File of information with the NRHE archive: BF100701.
Included in Royal Commission Hospitals Project.