Name:Cairn on Brent Fore Hill

Summary

Cairn approximately 100 metres north-west of the summit of Brent Fore Hill. Small, heather-covered mound 5.0 metres in diameter and up to 0.5 metres high with a hollow in the centre leading in from the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Richards, A. F., 2013, Cairn/barrow on Brent Fore Hill, near summit (Personal Comment). SDV350978.

This record may relate to the same feature noted in MDV13281. The descriptions of the cairn are similar and the other record has not been accurately located.

This cairn lies approximately 100m north-west of the summit of Brent Fore Hill, slightly to the north-east of the summit ridge. It is a small heather-covered mound 5m in diameter and up to 0.5m in height with a hollow in the centre leading in from the west side.