Name:Openwork west of Newleycombe Farm

Summary

A Large Tin Openwork of probable post-medieval date, west of Newleycombe Farm within the farm enclosures. The large linear openwork is oriented approximately SW to NE, cutting obliquely into the moderate slope of the valley side and is 190m long by 46m wide and approximately 15m deep. It has straight parallel sides with rounded upper end while the lower end opens out into the valley floor streamworks. The sides comprise steeply inclined scarps and the bottom of the working is more or less flat with a single pile of small stones. On the west side the top of the scarp has a stone revetted wall built into it which represents a later attempt at separating the grazing areas to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • OPEN CUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORK (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 225, 230, fig 4, Openwork 13 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Openwork 13. Openworks at Newleycombe Farm. Supplied by leat SX57SE/309.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Cramber Tor Training Area Rapid Condition Survey, WA080, WA081 (Report - Survey). SDV354588.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA080, WA081.