Name:East Hughes Mine, Walkhampton

Summary

Remains of an early 19th century tin mine situated on the south side of Newleycombe Lake, at the foot of a very steep escarpment formed by earlier tin streamworking. An archaeological field survey in 2006 identified a range of features including a stamping mill with well preserved wheelpit, a dressing floor with buddles, a tailings pit and a ruined building. The precise location of the extractive activity is not known, but several shafts in the area may be associated especially those on the north side of the river.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BUDDLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1832 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING FLOOR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1832 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1832 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1832 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1832 AD (Between))

Bl/add 24771 Dartmoor and stanneries fol/116-17.

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 235 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

East Hughes Mine. Leats SX56NE/517 and SX56NE/518 were redirected to serve a wheelpit here.

(01/08/2006) East Hughes Tin Mine. The remains are located on the south side Newleycombe Lake at the foot of a very steep escarpment formed by earlier tin streamworking and comprise a stamping mill with well preserved wheelpit, dressing floor with clear buddles, a tailings pit and a ruined building. The precise location of the extractive activity is not known, but several shafts in the area may be associated especially those on the north side of the river. The wheelpit appears intact. Constructed from granite it has internal dimensions of 8m by 1.3m by approximately 2.2m deep. The south end of the wheelpit has a raised section of wall on one side. The dressing floors are contained on a flat area to the west of the wheelpit, defined by a revetment wall which runs from the back of the wheelpit, along the base of the escarpment. There are four heavily silted buddles on this area, consisting of rectangular hollows of approximately 2.8m by 1.9m by 0.2m deep. A further rectangular pit approximately 5m square by 0.3m deep is located to the west of the dressing floor. At the far west of the site, by a bend in the river is the earthwork remains of a tailings pit is SX 5994 6994. This was formed by blocking off the end of a gully between the escarpment base and a large mound, forming an approximate rectangle of 14m by 4.5m by 0.4m deep. A small rectangular building is sited nearby to the east of the tailings pit (SX 56 NE 166). Water was supplied to the mine by two leats. SX 56 NE 354 was an older leat which was adapted to bring water from Newleycombe Lake. It was supplemented by a small stream emanating in Willabeam openwork on the north site of the river, which was conveyed across on a stone aqueduct. This survives at SX 5942 7000, comprising a much ruined wall of up to 1.5m high, though the centre section has been demolished.