Name:Openwork 800m north-north-east of Norsworthy Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• OPEN CUT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Lopes, sir m. + mayor and corporation of plymouth/plan prepared for 'the plymouth water base' court of common pleas/(6 may 1873).

Dro=dd 1342. Recorded in 1611 (dro).

Des=gerrard, s. /the early south-western tin industry: an archaeological view/in newman, p.(ed)/the archaeology of mining + metallurgy in south west britain/(1996)67-83/(mining history: bulletins pdmhs, vol 13 no 2).

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 225, 236, 238, 239, fig 2. (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Openwork 2. Riddipit openworks. Part of Keaglesborough Mine. Supplied by leat SX57SE/320. Appears on 1873 map.

(27/6/2002) Openwork 800m north-north-east of Norsworthy Bridge forming part of Keaglesborough Mine. The openwork is up to about 10m deep and within it is grass, rushes, gorse and young conifers. The sides are steep. A stream in the base emanates from an adit cut into its floor. There are several short off-shoot branches leading off from the openwork.