Name:Enclosures and hut circles to the north of Piles Copse

Summary

Enclosures and hut circles to the north of piles copse. Vis=5/5/1970 (ancient monuments). Three drystone wall enclosures; somewhat ruinous, walls unclear in places.13 hut circles, several levelled into the hillside. Entrance on sw side. Crf sx66sw/44,45,46vis=-/7/1977 and 24/4/1978 (hankin, c. F. ). About 70m east of the river on ground rising steeply to the east. There are several clitters on the hillside, and the stony nature of the ground makes the site difficult to interpret. An enclosure of indeterminate shape, c.25-30m wide north-south. The north wall stands c.0.9m high. The east boundary merges into the rocks of the steeply rising hill. The west is bounded by a steep drop in the ground towards the river. On the south and east within the enclosure there are several small areas, 5m-14m wide, bounded by the remains of stone walls, the interiors having a platform like nature. Near the north wall, within the enclosure, there is a so called tinners cache, and just outside the south east there is a small rectangular structure of stones 2.1m by 1.5m outside measurements, placed to form a trough-like cavity within, c.0.5m deep. Outside the enclosure to the east at a distance of 20m there are two hut circle type of structures, but these have the appearance of levelled platforms surrounded by walls, diameter c.7m. The south wall of one has been removed. The suggestions of a moor path pass round the south-east side of the enclosure coming from the south east in the direction of sharptor, but this may have been a sheep track. It seems possible that the site was used by tinners at some period, and that shelters may have been built within the enclosure and that hut circles were converted to the same use. Vis=4/1/1978 (os). Two isolated hut circles at sx64456264 appear not to have any direct association with the surrounding hut groups (os). Vis=settlement on a steep valley side with thin soil cover. Two groups of huts, one with 10 and one with 21 huts, within 150m of each other, forming one settlement. The group of 10 has a ring cairn associated with it and another possibly ritual monument. The other group is divided into two elements, with 15 huts and two rectangular structures on the slope, and the remainder on a ledge. The presence of rectangular structures and the trace of a track suggest that the site was used in medieval times, or later, in connection with tinning. The settlement is surprisingly large for a difficult site and could not have been occupied primarily for agricultural purposes because of the difficulty of the position and competition for grazing land. Suggested that external source of subsistence was to offer tin in exchange. Because of the later medieval presence it is hard to establish the existence of a bronze age tin industry (price). Vis=2/6/1982 (robinson) doe field monument warden visit. Vis=eight hut circles are visible (five attached) and two small enclosures.(rchm app 1985). Vis=19/12/1986 (robinson). Fmw visit. Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments).

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))