Name:Cist and retaining kerb south-east of Lower Piles

Summary

Cist and retaining circle. Vis=24/3/1950 (os). The capstone and nw endstone are missing. Vis=the cist is of fair size. The slabs constituting the sides lean inward somewhat. The coverstone has gone and either there never was an endstone to the nw, or it has been removed. The end is now formed by several small stones, probably part of the cairn. The cist has been covered by a cairn, now removed, and 7 stones of the retaining circle still stand. Six of these stones are of very moderate dimensions, but the seventh on the down hill side is larger (worth 1917). Vis=5/5/1970 (ancient monuments). Small round barrow with seven upright kerb stones. Rectangular cist is visible in the centre with 4 side stones still in situ. The capstone is missing. Site surveyed and measured (plan). In good condition and regarded as astronomically interesting (davidson + seabrook). Possibly the cist referred to by author (kelly). Vis=1/6/1982 (robinson). Doe field monument warden visit. Vis=-/-/1976 (hankin). North-west endstone missing. Top edge of the four sides now almost level with the ground. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=19/12/1986 (robinson). Fmw visit. Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Retaining ring 4m in diam, 0.3m high. Cist 1.2m by 0.6m tapering to 0.4m, 0.9m deep (am). Vis=ring setting 3.7m internal diam, around a central cist. Seven stones in the ring including one taller than the remainder, forming a visual focal point (turner).

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• CAIRN CIRCLE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))