Name:Cairn circle at southern end of stone row on Burford Down, Harford

Summary

Cairn at the southern terminal of the stone row on Burford Down (MDV4333). The retaining kerb consists of six standing and seven fallen stones giving a diameter of 10 metres. The cairn mound is hollow in the centre and a maximum 0.6 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• National Monuments Record: SX 66 SW 57
  • Pastscape: 442345

• CAIRN CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1892, 14th Report of the Barrow Committee, 47-48 (Article in Serial). SDV237177.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 401 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Worth, R. H., 1921, 40th Report of the Barrow Committee, 84, plate (Article in Serial). SDV165957.

At the southern end of the stone row is a stone circle, apparently the retaining circle of a barrow. The retaining circle is 10 metres in diameter at the end of the stone row surrounds the remains of a barrow. There are 5 stones still standing, but no sign of a cist. Retaining circle at south end of row.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 288 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Stone circle 7 feet in diameter, 7 stones, 3 feet in height at the end of the stone row on Burford Down (20/2/1950).

Parsons, H., 1953, Investigations into the Burford Down Stone Row, 145-147 (Article in Serial). SDV165956.

Ancient Monuments, 1970, Cairns and stone row west of Tristis Rock, Burford Down, 5/5/1970 (Schedule Document). SDV154730.

To the west of Tristis Rock (700 yards north of Harford church) are two retaining circles, each set about the remains of a barrow and a plundered cist. From the further circle (MDV4257) a stone row (MDV4333) runs almost due north; heavily plundered after about 400 yards. The terminal menhir is 149 yards from the centre of the first newtake wall which cuts across the stone row, making the entire row about 550 yards long; the 4th longest row on Dartmoor.

Davidson, C. + Seabrook, R., 1973, Stone Rings on south-east Dartmoor, 28, figure 6 (Article in Serial). SDV345864.

Only six stones in the circle are still standing, cairn remains cover the interior. Plan of circle published.

National Monument Record, 1976, SX6360/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV165921.

Cairn is visible on the aerial photograph.

Burl, A., 1977, Stone Circles of the British Isles, 344 (Monograph). SDV260575.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

25/7/1976 and 9/5/1978 About 100 metres west of Tristis Rock there is a stone circle. In 1977 only three standing stones, with others sufficient to show line of circle. There is a low cairn in the centre, height less than 0.3 metres with a few scattered stones, hollow centred.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 140/ Harford 5 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(24/6/1973) Cairn with retaining circle of which three stones remain standing. Diameter 10 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford (Un-published). SDV361875.

Cairn is visible on 1976 National Monument Record aerial photograph and is recorded on map overlay.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 54, 78/ F10 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Encircled cairn. Ring of orthostats 10.2 metres in diameter, around cairn 7.7 metres diameter and 0.5 metres high. Much disturbed. Aligned west of centre of single stone row.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 59-60, Map 54, Figures 54.18 & 54.18.1 (Monograph). SDV337765.

'Burford Down Terminal Cairn' at SX63696017. A ring of slabs once surrounded the cairn but only four stones of 0.8 to 0.9 metres high remain in place with another fallen slab nearby. An empty pit takes up the centre of the mound but if a cist was ever present its stones have been removed.

Parks, D., 2017, Cairns and monuments on Burford Down (Un-published). SDV360112.

Features were visited on 13/03/2016 and photographed and positions recorded. Correction noted for duplicate record MDV4311; this refers to MDV4258.

Cairn is depicted on the modern mapping.

The Burford Down stone alignment has been traced for 450m, from the retaining kerb at the southern terminal north into Yadsworthy newtake. The alignment incorporates at least 100 stones, many upright or tilted and up to 0.8m high. Though robbing has occurred, particularly near the newtake wall, the spacing of the stones is considered to have averaged 1.5m. There is no northern terminal, but the alignment can be traced over 80m beyond the newtake wall. The retaining kerb consists of six standing and seven fallen stones giving a diameter of 10m. The cairn mound is hollow in the centre and a maximum 0.6m high.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape, Accessed 07/03/2017 (Website). SDV359964.

The south terminal cairn, 9.0 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high, has a central depression, about 2.5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres deep, and is edged by 3 upright and 2 fallen orthostats, average 0.7 metres by 0.2 metres and up to 0.9 metres high, the remains of a retaining circle or peristalith.
1:10 000 Survey revised on MSD. Enlargement survey at 1:500 on OS 495 (citing Ordnance Survey Field Investigators Comments CC 02-AUG-77)

Parks, D., 2017, Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks (Website). SDV360111.

Webpage http://www.dartmoorwalks.org.uk/resource/site.php?SiteID=210 refers to this feature, named as Burford Down Encircled Cairn.