Name:Outer Courtyard, Bury Barton, Lapford

Summary

The farm buildings at Bury Barton are arranged around two courtyards. The outer courtyard has three ranges of 19th century buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAPFORD

• FARM BUILDING (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Alcock, N. W., 1966, A Devon Farm: Bury Barton, Lapford, 124-127 (Article in Serial). SDV177653.

Other details: Plates and figures.

Department of Environment, 1985, Lapford, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341285.

The farm buildings at Bury Barton are arranged around two courtyards. The outer courtyard has three ranges of buildings of 19th century date. Mostly of rubble construction but some cob on rubble footings. Slate roofs. South side incorporates north range and porch of inner courtyard. The east range abuts the inner court and comprises a seven-bay linhay of circa 1860, with a full height carriageway. The north range is a nine-bay early 19th century linhay and the west range is an eight-bay linhay of circa 860 with a cob and rubble walled store at the nroth end. The 1860 work is lower than the early 19th century work. See listing description for full detials. Other details: LBS No. 96509.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Department of Environment, 1992, Lapford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341293.

Outer court of farmbuildings upgraded to Grade II*.

Keefe, L., 1994, Account of Cob Repair Works carried out at Bury Barton, Lapford, April to October 1994, 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV346154.

Cob repairs formed part of a comprehensive programme of works to the outer curt buildings, including timber repairs and complete reslating of roofs.
The south range of the outer court also forms the western end of the north range of the inner court. The buildings here have been much altered, and their plan form is rather complex. The oldest surviving fabric is probably the western wall of barn 'A;, which Alcock dates to the early 16th century.
The gatehouse is undoubtedly the most important structure in the outer court because of its uniqueness - described by Alcock as being "at present without known parallels". It was formerly a more or less free-standing structure which became jointed to linhay 'D' some time during the late 18th century. Only about 60% of the original cob walls remain.
Linhay 'D' was unusual because it had open frontages facing both north (its west end) and south, towards the innter court.
An external half-brick skin was applied to all west facing cob walls in 1929/30, using hard, relatively impermeable red facing bricks from Pinhoe.
The remaining linhays, forming the north, east and west ranges of the couter court, were all constructed between 1840 and 1860. In the late 19th century an open fronted lean-to (now demolished) was built between the gatehouse and linhay 'P'.
It is almost certain that all the pre-19th century buildings, including the gatehouse, would have been thatched. However, all are now slate covered, apart from the gatehouse which has a metal profiled covering.
See report for full details of pre-repair condition and description of repairs.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/XA, 12,13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV47338.