Name:Defensive Earthworks between Bovisands and River Yealm

Site of 16th century defensive earthworks between Bovisands and River Yealm

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• MILITARY EARTHWORKS (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Brayshay, m. /tda/119(1987)169-196/plymouth's coastal defences in the year of the spanish armada/copy in smr.

Pro=mpf/6/"sir richard grenvylle for the defence of plymouth".

Des=bm. ,cotton ms. Augustus. I. Ii.6/"a plott of all the coast of cornwall and devonshire as they were fortyfied in 1588 against the landing of any enemy".

BRAYSHAY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV31345.

Elizabethan defensive earthworks between bovisand and river yealm. Privy council in 1587 had ordered that "sconces, trenches and parapets" be built to protect plymouth sound. The earl of bath replied in december 1587 that ". Trenches and ordinarye bulworkes. " had been built upon the coast at plymouth. An annotated plan of the proposed defences of 1587 (pro) depicts 300 troops s of bovisand and n of renney rocks. A more general plan of 1588 (bm) depicts a line of angled bastion defensive earthworks running s from bovisand along the coast, with troops in support (for extensions see sx45se/588 and sx54nw/75). Plymouth receiver's accounts for 1585-89 record expenditure on bulworks and occasionally dykes, ditches and gun platforms, with expenditure at its peak in 1587-88. Construction appears to have been a mix of rubble, earth, lime and sand with quantities of timber (brayshay).