Name:South-eastern enclosure 'C' on Stalldown, Cornwood

Summary

Enclosure 'C' a sub-rectangular, prehistoric enclosure, on the lower southern slopes of Stall Down; part of a large concentration of huts and enclosures spread across this location. The internal area is a mostly clear space of 0.34 hectares.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• Pastscape: 442223

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, LANEBA - 2500 BC to 2001 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6361 (Aerial Photograph). SDV138823.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6361, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV138823.

D-shaped enclosure visible on the 1976 aerial photograph containing two hut circles, one of which is attached to the perimeter wall.

Enclosure 'B' at Stalldown South-East 1 is part of one of the largest settlements in the Erme valley across the south-eastern foot of Stalldown. The wall surrounding Enclosure B is 0.3 metres high with Hut 3 of 6.2 metres diameter on the west side and Hut 4 of 6.5 metres diameter just outside the western boundary.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Enclosure shown on survey.

A sub-rectangular, prehistoric enclosure, on the lower southern slopes of Stall Down; part of a large concentration of huts and enclosures spread across this location (MDV 4259). The internal area is a mostly clear space of 0.34 hectares. The walls have probably been robbed and survive as low spread turf-covered banks, mostly lower than 0.4 metres or, on the eastern end, a shallow scarp. A hut circle is located just inside the western end of the enclosure, adjacent to a 15 metre breach in the wall. The circular bank of the hut is approximately 0.5 metres high and spread to 3.5 metres. Few stones are visible but the internal diameter was approximately 7 metres. A breach on the southern arc of the circle was the entrance, where two displaced slabs of the door lining remain present.

One of the enclosures in an unenclosed stone hut settlement, comprising thirty-four hut circles and six enclosures, lies on a gentle slope north-east of Yadsworthy. The archaeological features lie on either side of a modern track. Fifteen of the huts are attached to enclosures or banks, four are in two attached pairs, the rest are detached and they vary in size and construction, remaining up to a metre high and 12 metres in diameter with orthostatic walling and entrances. The banks also include orthostats, remaining over a metre in height in some places.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 44223, SX66SW21 (Website). SDV363416.

Enclosure 'C' at SX 6380 6111 is 65 metres by 60 metres and covering 0.4 hectares, has walls 1.2 metres wide by 0.2 metres high and is in very poor condition. The interior has been cleared. A terraced, Type 2, hut circle, internal diameter 6.7 metres wall 1.5 metre wide has an east facing entrance and evidently predates the enclosure wall with which it is integrated.