Name:Cist 150 metres north of Ranny Brook, Stall Moor

Summary

Cist measures 1.0m long by 0.7m wide and 0.5 deep and is orientated northeast to southwest. The partly buried coverstone is approximately 0.8m by 0.9m. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• SHINE: Cist on Stall Moor to the north of Ranny Brook

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1945, 64th Report on Barrows, 55, plate 1 (Article in Serial). SDV167224.

A cist was found some years ago on the north bank of the Renny Brook and lying between the higher ford where the track from Harrowthorn Gate to Erme Pound crosses, and the lower ford, on the track from New Waste to the Yealm Valley.

Worth, R. H., 1949, 68th Report on Barrows, 53 (Article in Serial). SDV146939.

Three sides of the grave are still in place; the third has been turned back and lies parallel to its original position. To the south of the cist, and about a foot away from the nearest point of the buried side-stone, lies the displaced coverstone. This stone has a greatest length of four feet and a greatest width of two feet six inches.

Worth, R. H., 1950, 69th Report of the Barrow Committee, 45, Plate 1 (Article in Serial). SDV151407.

Internal dimensions, 36 inches long 15 inches wide, and 26 inches deep.

Birkett Dixon, C. E., 1952, 70th Report on Barrows (Article in Serial). SDV165393.

(Site visited in 1949 and 1951). Renny Brook. Three sides of grave still in place, third has been turned back and lies parallel to its original position, the displacement amounting to 0.46 metres. The cover stone lies to the south.

(05/08/1977) At SX 62616353 is a cist on a relatively flat area at 345.0m OD. The cist measures 1.0m long by 0.7m wide and 0.5 deep and is orientated northeast to southwest. The partly buried coverstone is approximately 0.8m by 0.9m. Worth's survey is now incorrect as the northerly stone has been removed and may be that which has been placed centrally across the cist (see amended plan).
Surveyed 1:10 000 on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 136 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Site visited 30/6/1976). Cairn enclosing cist, placed south-east by north-west measuring 3.0 meters in diameter, height 0.3 meters.

Not visible on national Monuments Record aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 186, 213, Map 52, Figure 52.9.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Ranny Brook Head cist at SX62616353 shown with four sides of the cist in place but without a capstone and the surrounding mound is spead out.

'Cist' shown on modern mapping.