Name:Cist 430 metres east-south-east of Yealm Steps, Cornwood

Summary

Stone cist situated on the eastern edge of a large stone hut circle settlement, lying on a south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Yealm. The cist survives as a 0.68 metres long and 0.22 metres wide rectangular area defined on the north and west by upright stone slabs standing up to 0.6 metres high and on the east by a two small stones protruding through the turf. There is no trace of a cairn mound, but the old ground surface beneath this may survive as a buried feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV320981.

Worth, R. H., 1939, 58th Report of the Barrow Committee, 70 pl.5 (Article in Serial). SDV266637.

(SX 62146353) About 33 yards south-south-east from the south-east angle of the pound, with hut circles (SX 66 SW 30) and 250 yards north of the Ranny Brook are the remains of a cist. The eastern side and the southern end still stand, while a partially sunken stone may be the displaced western side. The side-stone stands 23 inches above ground level, and is 2 feet 6 inches in length. (Plan given).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950-1977, SX66SW29, Sketch plan included (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV165378.

(31/03/1950) Possible kist. North and west sides still standing with possible remains of eastern side still visible. There is no sign of barrow or of retaining circle. The reference to east and west sides, and south end by Worth is wholly wrong.
(05/08/1977). At SX 62156354 are the remains of a cist situated on a south facing slope at 350.0m OD. The northern end-stone and the western side-stone survive, whilst smaller stones may represent the other sides. This agrees with Worth's survey, but in his report he has transposed north and south.
Surveyed 1:10 000 on MSD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 136 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited 31/8/1975. Cairn placed south-south-east / north-north-west. No sign of a cairn.

Not visible on National Monuments Record aerial photographs.

Cist situated on east edge of a large stone hut circle settlement. Survives as a 0.68 metres by 0.22 metres rectangular area defined on the north and west by upright stone slabs standing up to 0.6 metres high and on the east by a two small stones protruding through the turf. There is no trace of a cairn mound, but this may survive as a buried feature.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 183-7, 213, Map 52, Figures 52.9 & 52.9.2 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Ranny Brook N. cairn '3' at SX62146353. Two small slabs at right angles are the remains of a cist. It was surrounded by a ring of stones 4 metres across when first noticed by Crossing but these are no longer visible.

'Cist' shown on the modern mapping.

The cist 430m ESE of Yealm Steps survives comparatively well and lies in close proximity to a large, broadly contemporary settlement.
This monument includes a stone cist situated on the eastern edge of a large stone hut circle settlement, lying on a south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Yealm. The cist survives as a 0.68m long and 0.22m wide rectangular area defined on the north and west by upright stone slabs standing up to 0.6m high and on the east by a two small stones protruding through the turf. There is no trace of a cairn mound, but the old ground surface beneath this may survive as a buried feature.