Name:Prehistoric Cairn in Dendles Waste, Cornwood

Prehistoric round cairn on Dendles Waste with a rectangular stone cist and a ring of orthostats

• CAIRN (LANEBA to XX - 2500 BC to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880 - 1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Feature shown as 'Hut Circle' on 19th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1924 - 1925, An Urn From a Barrow on Westerland Beacon, 107-108 (Article in Serial). SDV343467.

Stone circle encloses a cist. Nine stones, and two are missing. Endstone and coverstone missing from kist.

English Heritage, 1969-1989, English Heritage Records Office SAM Record, 1002525 (Un-published). SDV349864.

This monument includes a kerbed cairn with a cist situated on a ridge forming the watershed between the River Yealm and Broadall Lake. It survives as a partial kerb of nine large orthostats standing up to 1.1 metres high forming an incomplete ring measuring approximately 4 metres in diameter internally which surround a centrally placed rectangular cist which measures 1.2 metres long, 0.6 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep. The coverstone is missing and all traces of the cairn material which would have originally formed a small mound over the cist have been removed. The kerb is incomplete on the western side. Map object based on this source.

Davidson, C. + Seabrook, R., 1973, Stone Rings on south-east Dartmoor, 28, Figure 13 (Article in Serial). SDV345864.

Site surveyed and measured plan published. Lies in middle of recent plantation, measurement difficult.

In clearing on Forestry Commission plantation, retaining circle of large upright slabs. No mounds remains.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 42, 72, d19 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring setting of 8 stones, 3.3 metres internal diameter, around a central cist. Single taller stone in ring forms visual focal point.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 194, Figure 52.15, Map 52 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Dendles Waste cairn ring and cist on the crest of the spur. Small stone ring surrounding a cisted cairn.

Cornwood Parishoners, 1997, Hawns and Dendles - The 'In Between', 14 (Monograph). SDV360414.

Bronze Age cairn circle with a cist.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1998, Hawns and Dendles: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 4-5, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV346246.

Cairn circle and cist lies on the ridge crest. The circle consists of eight flat slabs set on edge with an internal diameter of approximately 3.4 metres. A single earthfast stone is all that survives from the western side. The rectangular cist lies roughly centrally and measures 1.2 metres by 0.6 metres and is 0.45 metres deep with slabs still in place on both sides. Feature dated to the later Neolithic or early Bronze Age around 2500 -2000 BC.

Rectangular feature and 'Cairn Circle' shown as a ring of six dots on modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape, 442267, SX66SW35 (Website). SDV359964.

Cairn circle and cist at SX61536279. The circle, consists of eight flat slabs, set on edge and has an internal diameter of approximately 3.4 metres. Some of the stones from the western quadrant of the circle are missing, a single earthfast stone is all that survives. The rectangular cist lies roughly centrally within the circle and is oriented east to west. It measures 1.2 metres long by 0.6 metres and 0.5 metres deep with slabs still in place both sides. All traces of the cairn material which would have originally formed a small mound over the cist have been removed. Investigated and surveyed at 1:200 scale as in 1997.