Name:Section of the Eylesbarrow Reave

Summary

160 meter long dog-leg section of the Eylesbarrow Watershed Reave, scheduled as an individual section.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Balaam, N. D. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G. J., 1982, The Shaugh Moor Project: Fourth Report - Environment, Context and Conclusion, 248-50 (Article in Serial). SDV145845.

Recorded on aerial photograph survey overlay.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 39,44,56,107 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Other details: Figures 5,22.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1991, Eylesbarrow watershed reave (Schedule Document). SDV346705.

Eylesbarrow Reave is a watershed reave which separates the watershed of the Plym from that of the Meavy, it extends from the Plym at Cadworthy Wood to the summit of Eylesbarrow, a distance of approximately 6 kilometres. Though the reave can be traced from end to end, there are now gaps along its length which result in its preservation in separate sections of unequal length.
This section forms a dog-leg which runs through clitter across the lower northwest slope of Gutter Tor. It is 160 meters in length and is separated by a gap of approximately 70 meters from the section to the south-west, on the north slope of Ringmoor Down, and by a gap of nearly 600 meters to the north-east, as it crosses the valley of Sheepstor Brook and the northern end of Gutter Mire. It is traceable through the clitter as a low bank of earth and stone up to 0.4 meters in height and 2.5 meters in width, there are some larger upright stones marking its course through the heaviest clitter. Other details: SAM: 10626.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPRM-21 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(29/01/2020) Condition assessed by volunteer recorders as moderate, although bracken and heather cover on this section of reave is noted as bad. Feature is recorded as in a stable condition.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Reave photographed during January 2020 visit.