Name:Stone row on Stalldown

Summary

Stone row on stalldon. No formal terminals, barrow or menhir. Elevation south end 366m, north end 402m. A single row, direction of length n 4deg 45 west. The south end length of 239m lies n 0deg w, and the north length of 260m lies n 9 45' west. This divergence gives a convexity of 22m to the east. At 30m from the end of the row south end, the retaining circle of a barrow touches the east side of the row. It has been restored - no plan was made before restoration; the stones to the north of and nearest to the circle were left in line pointing to the circle's centre. That line should point to the west circumference of the circle, making with the southern part one continuous row, tangential to the circle. Plan in tda. Two cairns lie abreast the line north of the retaining circle, one with its centre 41m away from the row to the east and the other with its centre 28m to the west. South of the retaining circle, the stones in the row, where closest set, are from 3m apart, centre to centre. North of the retaining circle, the stones are roughly the same distance apart, for the closest set stones, but the large stones towards the north end are from 9m to 15m apart. The large stones are over 2.5m in height. Bronze age. Row.7 (worth, 1946). Vis=31/3/1950 (os) worth's description and dimensions are accurate, except the total length. A very good example of a stone row. Vis=11/1/1961 (ancient monuments) stall down row and cairns. Stone row on crest of stall down terminating in 5 large stones at the north end 1.8m - 3.0m high, remainder 0.9m - 1.53m high. There is a horse shoe setting of stones on the east side of the row about its mid point, 4.57m diameter which is secondary and has caused alteration in the alignment of the row. Marked as a circle on o. S. Map. Some fallen stones re-erected, total of 68 of which 3 remain fallen. Suggested two associated rows placed end to end. Second row starts from circle and appears to be aligned on a cairn but robbing for enclosure wall destroyed this section (baring-gould). This row included by tyler in a discussion on the orientation of stone rows (tyler). Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) alignment running roughly n-s for 500m from the top of stalldown. Closely associated with 3 lateral cairns (sx66sw/51 and 52 and 53), one of which (/53) is defined by a fine retaining kerb. Many of the stones have been restored, and may not be exactly as originally positioned. Mostly 1m to 1.5m high, with four over 2m high at the n end where they are also more widely spaced. One cairn (/51) lies 28m to the w towards the n end, the second (/52) lies 41m to the e a little further south and the retaining kerb of the third (/53) lies on the alignment further south. The complex lies in an area heavily cut for peat (am). Vis=as above (nvq).

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Worth, r. H. /tda/77(1946)289-290 pl.34/the stone rows of dartmoor, part 1.