Name:Erme Estuary Ingot Wreck

Site of prehistoric wreck indicated by finds of tin ingots and timbers

Beagrie, N., 1983, The St. Mawes Ingot, 107-111 (Article in Serial). SDV167110.

Penhallurick, R., 1986, Untitled Source, 222-3 (Monograph). SDV167109.

Other details: Fig 132.

Oldham, N., 1992, Conversation with B. Horner (Personal Comment). SDV167087.

Possibly 6 further ingots found in the same area. Almost pure tin, some gold content. Currently with Oxford Archaeological Institute for analysis.

Palmer, M., 1992, Ingot Site - Bigbury Bay (Report - Interim). SDV167089.

Ingots and 4 sections of timber spread over approx 24m along N (shoreward) side of reef. The ingots were found in small clusters, concentrated to W of timbers. Analysed by Thompsons Laboratories as 40 - 50% with a possibility of original 90% + tin. A total of 27 ingots now raised and undergoing analysis. Timber samples submitted for dendrochronological + c14 analysis.

Anonymous, 1992, Ingots Found off South Devon Coast (Article in Serial). SDV167115.

Bowman, A. C., 1992, Note, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV167088.

6 ingots of pewter and/or tin, weighing between 4 ounces and 22lbs found during 1991 season. Parallels from River Thames dated to Roman period, but type probably used in medieval periods. Results of analysis awaited.

Tyson, J., 1992, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV167086.

Seven tin ingots of irregular shape, convex and flat, 120-400mm, 0.3-1.3kg found by divers in Erme Estuary/Bigbury Bay. Analysed by Oxford Laboratory as 99% pure tin - probable source dartmoor. Another object may be part of a shaped ("handle") ingot with a slightly concave surface, which has more of a manufactured appearance than the above seven.
Dated by Oxford to "pre-medieval" period. Divers working this site believe it may represent the wreck of a Phoenician trading vessel.

Unknown, 1992, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV349340.

Believed to be the oldest shipwreck found in British waters, possibly that of a Phoenician trader from about 1000 BC. The heavily encrusted tin ingots appear to be of amazing purity.

Anonymous, 1993, Bigbury Bay Ingots, 2 (Article in Serial). SDV167116.

Mcdonald, K., 1993, Devon's Bronze-Age Tin, 26-28 (Article in Serial). SDV142694.

McDonald dates ingots and wreck to Bronze Age, but gives no authority.

DNH, 1993, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV167105.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV339452.

Oldham, N., 1994, Conversation with A. M. Dick (Personal Comment). SDV167092.

46 ingots recovered as at 24/6/1994. Timber sample submitted for c14 dating produced date of 6300bp; presumably associated with submerged forest.

Gerrard, S., 1994, The Dartmoor Tin Industry: An Archaeological Perspective, 173-198 (Article in Serial). SDV167112.

Dick, A. M., 1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV167107.

Area within 100m of 50.18.15N, 03.57.41W designated 24/11/1993.

Unknown, 1994, Untitled Source, 51 (Article in Serial). SDV167091.

Some 40 ingots recovered. Area of 100m around 50.18.15N 03.57.41W designated by DNH as an historic wreck, under Protection of Wrecks Act.

Fox, A., 1995, Tin Ingots from Bigbury Bay, South Devon, 11-23 (Article in Serial). SDV323321.

X-ray diffraction analysis at Bristol University confirmed it as beta-tin. X-ray microprobe analysis of the bulk sample showed the metal to be relatively pure, contaminated only with small quantities of iron, silicon, sulphur + chlorine. No uniformity of size, shape or weight. Most ingots are plano-convex in section, round or oval in shape. Weights range 1.5kg to nearly 13kg. There are some exceptions to the plano-convex shape; one (4.45kg) is rectangular + flat with a thickened rim, indicating that it has been cast in a mould, possibly of stone. Two small examples are 'H'-shaped. These are unique but may be miniature versions of the 72kg ingot found in 1812 in deep water off St. Mawes (see Penhallurick) which Beagrie suggests is medieval. The H-shape of the Bigbury ingots does not appear to be functional given their size but like other small examples in the collection (eg no 36, which has more resemblance to a knuckle bone, as described by Diodorus) each could provide the small amount of tin required by a fine metal worker in bronze.
The variations in the group implies that the ingots were produced by a number of independent smelters and that no special weight was required by prospective purchasers. They are likely to have been produced in Devon or Cornwall. The nearest source of stream tin is on S Dartmoor where ore can be dug as cassiterite from shallow alluvial deposits in river valleys including the Erme + Avon (see Gerrard). The only demonstration of prehiQuinnell).

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1996, Advisory Committee on Historic Wreck Sites Annual Report, 35 (Report - non-specific). SDV358080.

Fox, A., 1996, Tin Ingots from Bigbury Bay, South Devon, 150-151 (Article in Serial). SDV167117.

South West Maritime Archaeology Group, 1997, Erme Estuary Wreck Site Survey Report, 1991 (Report - non-specific). SDV321533.

South West Maritime Archaeology Group, 1997, Erme Estuary Wreck Site Survey Report, 1992/93 (Report - non-specific). SDV321531.

South West Maritime Archaeology Group, 1997, Erme Estuary Wreck Site Survey Report, 1993/94 (Report - non-specific). SDV321532.

South West Maritime Archaeology Group, 1997, Tin Ingot Wreck Site, 1992 (Report - non-specific). SDV167097.

Total weight of recovered tin ingots to date is 84kgs consisting of almost pure tin. Comparable dating of the Erme Estuary ingots suggest the Cypro-Minoan period from 1500BC-1100BC. The carbon 14 date of 4350bc was obtained from one of the 5 timbers located to date.

Mcdonald, K., 2004, A Diver's Guide to the Shipwrecks of Bigbury Bay (Website). SDV321278.

42 ingots of almost pure tin, crudely shaped in earth moulds, typical of Bronze Age work.