Name:Hut circle settlement west of Broadall Lake, Cornwood

Summary

Settlement with at least nine stone hut circles situated on an east facing slope overlooking the valley of Broadall Lake. The agglomerated enclosure includes at least five irregular shaped enclosed areas. The hut circles survive as circular structures with internal diameters varying between 3m and 8.5m. Some of the huts are attached to the enclosure walling whilst the earlier ones are butted by it.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3054-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

(SX 61046313) Double-walled hut circle, diameter 9 metres.

(31/03/1950) Fields are correct as shown. Hut circles and field system. Eight huts, well built, with four or five associated rectangular fields. Field walls are of stone, with lynchets. Good condition, untouched.
(16/12/1977) This enclosed settlement consists of 4 integrated enclosures, one subdivided, on a moderate, well drained, clitter strewn, north east facing slope at 350m above OD. The northwest walling of the enclosures has been rebuilt to form part of the High-house Waste newtake. All the enclosures and huts are in poor condition.
'A' SX 60986308 This rectangular enclosure, 55m by 50m and 0.2 ha, is primary and has a double-faced wall, 1.5m wide, built of large boulders. It is subdivided by a similar wall, 2.0m wide. It contains four Type 2 hut circles, three being terraced, with average internal diameters of 6.4m and walls 1.3m wide, one with south facing entrance. Two of the huts lie on the line of the enclosure wall and two on the line of the dividing wall. The interior is partly clitter strewn.
'B' SX 60946306 This small enclosure, 30m by 30m and 0.05 ha, is built on to enclosure 'a' and defined by fragmentary lengths of walling, 0.9m wide, built of a single row of large boulders. The interior is clitter strewn.
'C' SX 61026308. This sub-rectangular enclosure, 50m by 25m and 0.1 ha, is built on to enclosure 'A' and has double faced walling, 1.8m wide. A terraced Type 2 hut circle, internal diameter 6.3m, wall 1.3m wide is integrated into the lower walling of the enclosure. The interior, which is clear of clitter and lynchetted adjacent to the upper and lower walls, contains a small freestanding circular platform, diameter 3.0m, with fragments of walling suggesting that it is a hut circle.
'D' SX 61056311 This enclosure, 80m by 50m and 0.4 ha, is built on to enclosure 'B' and has double-faced walls, 1.5m wide; the lower wall is built on the edge of a steep, clitter strewn slope. It contains a terraced, probably type 2 hut circle, internal diameter 7.0m wall 1.5m wide, which is possibly linked by walling to enclosure 'B'. The interior is clitter strewn.
A detached, type 2 hut circle, internal diameter 5.6m with a fragmentary wall 1.3m wide, lies just to the north of the settlement.
Apart from the cleared and lynchetted interior of enclosure 'C' there is no evidence of cultivation within or adjacent to the settlement. (Type 2 huts: SX 56 NE 71).
1:10 000 survey revised on MSD.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6163, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV166611.

Agglomerated enclosure or small field system visible, comprising three main elements containing eight hut circles, all attached.

Settlement consisting of several joined field enclosures, with at least eight associated hut circles, all in a fragmentary condition. The enclosed areas are bounded on the north of a newtake wall, which has been largely constructed from the wall material from the huts and enclosures. Most of the hut circles are clustered near the centre of the settlement and are generally built against field walls. The most southerly field has no obvious circles attached to it and incomplete walls. Other details: Map 52, 5.

Visible on aerial photograph.

'Settlement' shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes an agglomerated enclosed settlement with at least nine stone hut circles situated on an east facing slope overlooking the valley of Broadall Lake. The agglomerated enclosure includes at least five irregular shaped enclosed areas, each defined by stone walling up to 3 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. Some of the walls have been overlain by a later historic Newtake wall. The stone hut circles survive as circular structures with internal diameters varying between 3 metres and 8.5 metres. Some of the huts are attached to the enclosure walling whilst the earlier ones are butted by it.