Name:Thurlestone Rock

Summary

Thurlestone Rock is probably the 'thyrelan stane' referred to in the 9C. It also marks the boundary between the Domesday manors of South Milton & South Huish

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH HUISH
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Thurlestone takes its name from the rock on the coast which is pierced by a natural hole.

Hooke, D., 1990, Studies on Devon Charter Boundaries, 195 (Article in Serial). SDV140514.

Thurlestone Rock. May be the 'Thyrelan Stane' referred to in the South Hams Charter of AD 847.

Reed, S. J., 1998, Thurlestone Sands (Report - Interim). SDV150293.

Survey on area of exposed peat conducted by Exeter Archaeology. The southern edge of visible peat deposit was located adjacent to Thurlestone Rock.

Dyer, M. J. + Collings, A. G., 1999, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at Homefield Farm, Thurlestone, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV321226.

A distinctive 'thirled' or pierced rock lying offshore to the south of Thurlestone. The Charter of 847 related to a large estate including a substantial part of the South Hams.

Blaylock, S. + Neophytou, M., 2004, South Milton Sands & Southdown Farm: Initial archaeological assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV323350.

Thurlestone takes its name from the 'Dyrelan Stane', a distinctive 'thirled' or pierced rock, which lies offshore to the south. South Milton & South Huish are Domesday Manors and the boundary between them follows the stream west from South Huish to Thurlestone Rock.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2006, The Land Named from the Sea? Coastal Archaeology and Place-names of Bigbury Bay, Devon, 67-91 (Article in Serial). SDV339814.

Thurlestone was mentioned as a boundary feature in a Charter of AD847. The arch of Thurlestone Rock is visible from the ends of the bay and from at least 3 kilometers out to sea from the west, southwest and east. The name Thurlestone became attached to a manor and a parish and although no longer in Thurlestone parish it still serves as a boundary point of South Milton and South Huish parishes. The rock is important to mariners in identifying the unapproachable stretch of coast to the east.