Name:Cold War Royal Observer Corps Post, Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

Cold War underground monitoring post built within what may have originally been a cistern in a building identified as a store built in 1804-7. It is recorded as opening in 1960 and closing in September 1991. Above ground structures associated with the post are visible on aerial photographs from 1969. To the south, in the corner of the store building is a Second World War ROC post.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 03/09/2020
  • Torbay HER: MTO42875

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• UNDERGROUND MONITORING POST (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1960 AD (Between) to 1991 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HQ (Aerial Photograph). SDV337326.

The 1960 underground monitoring post is housed in what appears to be a solid walled enclosure and a ventilation shaft is visible.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 20, Fig. 12 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

A 20th century civil defence bunker built within what may have originally been a cistern in a building identified as a store built in 1804-7.

Fortress Study Group, 1994, List of Defensive Sites, JH00659 & JH01295 (Un-published). SDV362243.

The Fortress Study Group lists two ROC observation posts in the grounds of Fort 3 at Berry Head. One at SX9446 5652 and aother at SX9447 5652, both in good condition.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

Two small structures are visible on the site of the underground monitoring post.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

the Cold War monitoring post is visible as a rectangular enclosure within which two small structures are visible.

Subterranea Britannica: Research Study Group, 2012, Subterranea Britannica (Website). SDV349127.

The underground monitoring post is recorded as opening in November 1960 and closing in September 1991. Further details and photographs are also given.

The structural remains of both phases of the twentieth century Royal Observer Corps observer post are visible on aerial photographs from 1946 to 2012.
Approximately 12 metres to the north of the Second World War building, the Cold War era Royal Observer Corps underground monitoring post is visible in aerial photographs from 1969 as a solid rectangular enclosure 4 by 9 metres with two very small internal structures for ventilation. This is consistent with an opening date of November 1960 as stated on the Subterranea Britannica website. The external rectangular enclosure appears to have been removed between 2006 and 2012, but the vents and presumably the rest of the structure seem to be extant.

Rectangular structure depicted.