Name:Cropmark enclosure south of Great Stert, Sparkwell

Summary

A ditch defined rectilinear enclosure of possible later-prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1989 on the south-east-facing slopes south of Great Stert, Sparkwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• SHINE: Complex of sub-rectangular enclosures of probable prehistoric date south of Great Stert

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/od8 (27/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1992 (and photo u 19a).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Three sides of rectilinear single ditched enclosure with rounded corners at nw and ne. Length ew 80m. Recorded as cropmark in 1989 by f. Griffith (aph). Vis=9/3/1992 (robinson) site lies on a moderate e slope just below the hill top. No visible earthworks (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6772, DAP 6772/06-08 12-JUL-1989 (OD) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358870.

Enclosures are visible as cropmarks of ditches.

Cropmarks of ditches up to circa 3m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1989 on the south-east-facing slopes south of Great Stert, Sparkwell, defining three sides of a rectilinear enclosure up to circa 70 across. Two curved corners are visible defining the northern edge of the enclosure. No evidence of southern corners could be identified.
Subtle cropmarks might define a smaller rectilinear enclosure circa 35m across within the larger enclosure.
Roughly south-west to north-east aligned linear cropmarks might define further, less regular enclosure and possible field boundaries immediately to the south of the rectilinear enclosures. It is possible that these defined the southern limit of the rectilinear enclosure.
The cropmarks might be evidence of one or more phases of enclosure of later prehistoric date.