Name:Cairn on northern side of Stalldown

Summary

Cairn with a cist on the northern side of Stalldown. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric cairn on northern side of Stalldown, 730 metres north-north-east of Downing's House, Cornwood

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 116, 117, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Other details: 21st Report of the Barrow Committee.

Worth, R. H., 1943, The Prehistoric Pounds of Dartmoor, 186-7 (Article in Serial). SDV320337.

Stall Down. A barrow surrounded by a circle. The cover stone and north end stone are both missing. The south end stone and side stones lean inwards. Five stones of the retaining circle are erect, one fallen. Other details: 37th Report of the Barrow Committee.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950 - 1977, SX66SE13 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV165645.

A fine example of a cist and retaining circle in good condition, measuring 6.0 meters in diameter, height 0.6 meters. The description by Worth is accurate. (1950)
A cairn of small boulders measuring 10.8 meters in diameter and 0.7 meters high which contains a cist. A retaining circle 6.0 meters in diameter stands within the cairn structure and consists of six visible stones. (1977) Other details: Sketch plan included.

Davidson, C. + Seabrook, R., 1973, Stone Rings on south-east Dartmoor, 38 (Article in Serial). SDV345864.

(Survey and measured plan created in 1977) Ring is largely overgrown. The solsticial rising of the sun was probably noted and this gave rise to the orientation of the feature. Other details: Plan.

(Site visited 31/8/1975). Retaining circle enclosing cist, measures 6.0 meters in diameter, height 0.5 meters.

Not visible on National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

A platform circle with a ring of kerb stones, measuring 5.5 meters in diameter internally, enclosing a 0.5 meter high flat-topped cairn with a central cist. Other details: E17.