Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Cornwood

Summary

Cairn west of stone row on stalldon. Vis=31/3/1950 (os). A turf covered cairn with possible remains of a retaining circle. Good condition. Diameter 8.0m height 6.0m. Vis=31/8/1975 (grinsell, l. V. ). Cairn with retaining circle of which about eight stones are visible. Diameter 8m, height 0.6m. Vis=5/8/1977 (os). A flat topped cairn, 9m diameter, 0.7m high, in good condition. Settings of stones suggest a complex cairn circle. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=the cairn lies on fairly level ground immediately west of the stalldown single stone row see sx66sw/34 near its north end. The cairn is 8m diameter and 0.7m high, partly turf-covered, with six visible kerb stones. Beyond the margin of the cairn, set stones suggest at least three additional concentric circles, forming a complex structure with a total diameter of about 18m. The long axes of these stones are predominantly tangential to the circle, with a maximum height of 0.4m (robinson + cosford). Vis=encircled cairn. At least two rings of orthostats around cairn. Outer ring 15m diam, inner ring 8m adjoining cairn 8m diam and 0.6m high (turner).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)137/cornwood 9.

Worth, r. H. /tda/77(1946)289/the stone rows of dartmoor part i.